1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Buying and Selling a Magic

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Quboid, Jul 17, 2009.

  1. Quboid

    Quboid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    565
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    565
    120
    93
    Male
    Londonderry, UK
    Hello :)

    Short version: if I get an HTC Magic on a Vodafone UK contract, can I immediately unlock and resell it, and then use a different handset for the contract duration?


    Long version: I intend to get an HTC Hero when it is released, however, Vodafone are by far the best network for my location and they aren't getting the Hero. This means a
     

    Advertisement

  2. oohwee13

    oohwee13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009

    Jul 19, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    well im from australia, and i work for 3 mobile. we sell the htc magic. however when i bought the magic i had a sim card with the Optus network. because i knew the magic was unlocked, i bought it outright and then put my Optus sim card in it. worked fine, except had no internet. but like any phone, all u have to do is change the network settings for the phone and bobs ur uncle. so i googled the network settings for optus for the HTC dream (available on optus), and copied them into my magic. worked FINE! since then ive gotten rid of optus and im on 3, and when i put the 3 sim card in the phone all the settings automatically changed back =)

    bottom line: htc magic comes unlocked. cos im pretty sure htc never lock their phones. and in terms of using internet with another carrier....every carrier has their own network settings, its just a matter of changing it on the phone itself...

    hope this helps..

    PEACE
     
  3. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Thanks for the informative post ... and

    Welcome to the AF forums and enjoy your visits !! :cool:
     
  4. Shel

    Shel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    122
    20
    38
    How'd you know that?

    Do you KNOW uncle Bob???
     
  5. DanGrover

    DanGrover Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    I have a UK Magic on Vodaphone and because i was switching over from Orange, i had a few days before my service started. I used my Orange sim with no problems, all i had to do was bang in the Orange APN settings.
     
  6. Quboid

    Quboid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    565
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    565
    120
    93
    Male
    Londonderry, UK
    So the software she was talking about is the networks' settings for their APN? Is there any good way to find this info other than just googling the network and country and hoping for the best?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...