1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Buying apps and using them on different phones?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HyperM3, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    Ok, Ive been reluctant to purchase any apps because I switch phones rather frequently. So far Ive been very happy with Android and probably will be sticking with this platform for a while now. Therefore, Ive decided to splurge on a couple apps I had been using the free versions of.

    That being said, when I switch to a new phone, do I still keep that paid app or do I have to buy it again for the new phone? Can I have the paid apps running on two or more phones at once?

    The reason Im asking is I have a couple apps on my Nexus that have a ton of information in them and I cant transfer them over to the Atrix. If I pay for the apps then I can have them backed up and saved on my desktop or somewhere. Then I can transfer the info over to the Atrix right?

    Sorry for the newb questions but I appreciate any answers.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
    Apps are tied to your Google account, so same account, same access to apps (paid or not). Plus you can actually manage multiple phones through the new Market web front end which is cool (I've got both my Captivate and Atrix currently registered).

    A few paid apps might do something like send you a registration number, though the only time I had this happen I also bought direct, so maybe that's not the case with Market sourced apps. Launcher Pro Plus was like this, but I just have an email with the code and can activate LP on any device!

    If you haven't gone through the web (non-Android) front end, you should check it out. You can just click ... install ... and it pushes the app directly down to your phone.
     
  3. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    Thanks for the quick response. Actually this auto-app update thing had me quite confused. When I got the Inspire a couple weeks ago, the market found me and automatically downloaded all the apps I had before in my Nexus. However, when I got the Atrix, it didnt recognize me at all and I had to download each app individually.

    What did I do wrong?
     
  4. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
    Sounds like maybe some kind of auto-update might have been toggled[?] If an app is auto update and you register a new device, maybe it pushes it down.

    Also, the Market has been changing quite a bit over the last several weeks, maybe tey changed their settings/policy.

    I did a one-at-a-time for my Atrix too, which was cool, since I dropped about 20 apps that were just sitting around unused.
     
  5. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    Yeah, it kind of helped me decide not to put on some stupid apps I had before. Also, after a full factory reset, my app market is back to the old version, not the newer updated version. Do you have that too?
     
  6. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
    My market is the new one I believe. I haven't done any kind of reset on my phone, so it's whatever was installed from OOTB.
     
  7. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    The only app I've had not transfer phones was one of those lock and find my stolen phone apps. Not too worriedabout it since we have that through moto now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...