1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support C:GEO - Wrong Login issue?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by patpending, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. patpending

    patpending Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    170
    23
    38
    Customer Advisor, Telstra
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hi All,

    Have just installed the "C:GEO" application to my Desire.

    Whenever I click the "Caches Nearby" button, it displays "Sorry, c:geo failed to download caches because of wrong login informations."

    I have since been back to the geocaching website, have double-checked my credentials and re-entered my username and password into c:geo, but to no avail.

    Am I missing something here, or is this a known issue?

    Cheers,

    PatPending
    HTC Desire
     

    Advertisement

  2. ronilse

    ronilse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Norway
    Hi,
    Not a known issue, c:geo works very well here & latest 0.50.3 beta can also store for offline use.
    Just make sure no extra spaces are in login name/password.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  3. Sapa

    Sapa Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    53
    2
    16
    just check and check again. you're entering the wrong details somewhere along the line.
     
  4. riverboat2001

    riverboat2001 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    157
    10
    38
    UK
  5. Outatime

    Outatime Android Expert
    Rank:
     #110
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,629
    662
    253
    Male
    Fed
    Love Geocaching.

    Despise geocaching.com. They are obsessive control freaks.
     
  6. oldnick

    oldnick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    I had the same issue. When I looked carefully, I had a space where one should not have been. Now it works just fine.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...