1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support C711 "Restore to Factory Defaults" and now stuck on boot screen-

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hawken50, Jan 5, 2014.

  1. hawken50

    hawken50 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    13
    1
    16
    Was going to give my old phone to a friend. Did a "restore to factory defaults" to get rid of my data. It booted back up, I did the "choose langues" etc, and got to a screen that said "call to activate". I didn't want to do this, so I just left it overnight. The battery died, and now, after charging it's stuck on the boot screen. Been there for 6+ hours.

    It was rooted, and I have a full backup (titanium backup) on my laptop.

    Is there anything I can do or is it now a brick?

     

    Advertisement

  2. makersmark

    makersmark Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013

    Jul 5, 2013
    9
    2
    6
    When you turn it on does the red light come on at all? (the light below the charging port)
    Does your commando show up when plugged into your computer?
     
    hawken50 likes this.
  3. hawken50

    hawken50 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    13
    1
    16
    No and no.

    I realize now what I did to it. I had a bunch of the stock apps either frozen or uninstalled with Ti Backup, and didn't restore them before doing the factory reset. So I'm assuming it's looking for files/programs that aren't there.

    Nobody to blame but myself for that. Lesson learned.
     
  4. R_cheh

    R_cheh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014

    Feb 26, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    I have a big problem: I hadn't made a backup of all the programm files before making the factory reset. And now, when I try to turn the phone on, it is looking for data which is not available. And so the phone is stucked on the Now_Loading screen. How can I solve this problem?
     
  5. olbriar

    olbriar  
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    17,767
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    17,767
    14,283
    2,013
    Male
    Land of Oz
    Hi R_cheh. Welcome to AF. I'm assuming that your phone is rooted. Let us know one way or another. If it's rooted you will be far better served with this thread in the root area.
    If you aren't rooted, the original apps should reload after a factory reset.
     
  6. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Rank:
     #113
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    College Student with Internship at Mercury Systems
    New Hampshire
    Theres only 2 ways to save the phone. Try the red light key combo, and/or see if it recognises adb on your pc.
     
  7. R_cheh

    R_cheh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014

    Feb 26, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    I've tried it already. Still, it doesn't change anything in the phone behaviour. Should it change something when the phone is connected to pc?
     
  8. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    I have a similar problem but I was doing some themes to the systemui.apk when it did a reboot and now its stuck at the now loading screen and the red led dowles come on but phone does not show up when I do adb devices. Any ideas or suggestions? I didn't have a cwm recovery installed so I'm thinking its a partial brick and I can seem to reboot to a recovery any help would be great
     
  9. piludo36

    piludo36 Member
    Rank:
     #473
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013

    Jun 20, 2013
    53
    4
    36
    Male
    Education
    Earth
    Try this. Factory Master Re-set. Back up all data first and dismount SD card.

    Works when re-set in the phone's menu doesn't.
     
  10. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Rank:
     #113
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    College Student with Internship at Mercury Systems
    New Hampshire

Share This Page

Loading...