1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General C771_M150 update.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by makersmark, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. makersmark

    makersmark Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013

    Jul 5, 2013
    9
    2
    6
    Has anyone been offered or taken this update yet? Does anyone have a link to the changelog ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. makersmark

    makersmark Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013

    Jul 5, 2013
    9
    2
    6
  3. dcaro

    dcaro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    11
    2
    16
    Male
    NY
    I just rooted my M140, so I'm hesitant to try it if it might unroot my phone. Plus, I just finished removing too many apps, accidentally deleted my backups somehow, so I don't know if the update would even take.

    EDIT: Just for kicks, I restored Inopath and checked for updates. It updated me to M150, even though I'm heavily modified, but didn't restore any apps or anything else I'm aware of. I have apparently lost root, which makes SD-Booster and Titanium Backup useless. I might try rooting using this method again. I'll report back.

    EDIT EDIT: Verified through adb and Titanium Backup, Root works on M150, update at will!!!
     
    makersmark likes this.
  4. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    Ive been using an xperia play until it died, ive had this phone as a backup so i installed the update, tried a couple methods from this forum to root on 150 but I have a half @$$ root, somehow was able to get super user as a system app but it denies everything root related a factory reset didn't clear the super user app either any ideas?
     
  5. dcaro

    dcaro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    11
    2
    16
    Male
    NY
    Did you try the method I linked to in my post? Did you do every tiny little step it mentions, including the root check through the command line at the very end? Also, did you update su? Just root it again, don't worry about the reset. If you want to get rid of it, there's a post with a program that will unroot you, haven't tried it.
     
    darkharbinger81 likes this.
  6. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    I'll try it tomorrow and see what happens thank you did the response it would be great to root this phone as well since I've done the xperia play and a droid pro
     
  7. dcaro

    dcaro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    11
    2
    16
    Male
    NY
    No sweat. From what I've researched, the Commando is particularly difficult to root. Plenty of us have done it, though after much trial and tribulation, so don't get discouraged.
     
  8. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    no discouragment here lol just cant afford to muck this phone up since its te only one i have available to use lol also
    check ur pm @dcaro
     
  9. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    College Student with Internship at Mercury Systems
    New Hampshire
    You could try that rooting method with my auto root plus if you want...
     
  10. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    Does it have two ways to root it? One from the top down and the other from the bottom up?
     
  11. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    College Student with Internship at Mercury Systems
    New Hampshire
    Yes, but the bottom up method does not currently work.
     
  12. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    I tried your root method actually I tried top down method which failed but I have a su app in my apps but it has the wrong permission set to it I was kind of leary about trying from the bottom up method as this is my main phone and I can't really afford to muck it up
     
  13. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    College Student with Internship at Mercury Systems
    New Hampshire
    How did it fail?
     
  14. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    Unable to chmod /system/bin/su: operation not permitted


    EDIT: I tried your method again, root from the top down and on every reboot I pulled the phone from the USB cord let it fully reboot plug back in again reboot unplug full reboot to lock screen plug in again and I now I have root, Thank you willister as I was never rooted until the 150 update :D
     
  15. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
  16. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    College Student with Internship at Mercury Systems
    New Hampshire
    just curious.
    I recently released an update to the auto root kit, which versions did you use when it failed and when it worked?

    also, when i run the kit i never unplug the phone so to be honest im suprised that it worked :p
     
    darkharbinger81 likes this.
  17. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    Let me look quick I copied to my Google drive from yours it says it was a auto root with boot animations themed rooms etc etc
     
  18. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    It was the 140 build root method for sure
     
  19. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    College Student with Internship at Mercury Systems
    New Hampshire
    ok so it worked with my latest one. awesome.
    ill start putting in version numbers so its easier to tell.
     
    darkharbinger81 likes this.
  20. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    Lol sorry but ya that's how I got it to root
     
  21. darkharbinger81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014

    Feb 3, 2014
    15
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa Home Of Slipknot
    Any one have a list of bloatware that's safe to remove for the c771?
     
  22. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    College Student with Internship at Mercury Systems
    New Hampshire
    Yeah theres one in the all things root section
     
    darkharbinger81 likes this.
  23. jhightman

    jhightman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    Systems Administrator
    How would you suggest getting from M110 to M150?
     
  24. jhightman

    jhightman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    Systems Administrator
    I have been rebuilding C771's from parts off of eBay. The main reason is my teenage daughter is really hard on phones. Being an old Alltel customer on Verizon, I have unlimited data. However, to add my daughter to my plan, they will take away my unlimited data, so she is on Net10. Currently, I have a C771 with rooted M150 and a rooted M110. I would like to get the M110 to M150. The M110 has been activated on Net10, the M150 is not activated. Ideally I'd like to take the boot.img, nandroid.md5, recovery.img, and system.img from the M150 and put it on the M110. I don't have a problem using Willster419's 1.6.1 tool to root the phone (it worked the first time on the M110, but took several attempts/reboots on the M150), but really don't want to get too far from stock. The whole point of this is to use Bulent Akpinar’s Link2SD app. My daughter likes to install more apps than 400MB allows for; even my DROID4 with 3GB for data is pretty full. I figured I would allocate 6 to 9GB for app data on her phone. How would you suggest getting from M110 to M150? By the way, I tried using InnoPath on the Net10 active M110 before the root but it gave a Status of 'Service unavailable’, Code '503'. Net10 uses the Verizon network, but I guess they don’t have access to everything. Thanks in advance!
     

Share This Page

Loading...