1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General cache partion on Verizon 4.3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by quest7, Dec 29, 2013.

  1. quest7

    quest7 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    724
    132
    123
    Male
    Student
    oklahoma city, okla
    Does anyone know how to do this, with the new update? I know hold down the volume rocker, home and power button at the same time. Then release the power button after 2 vibrations. But, do I let go of the volume rocker and home button before or after the Verizon screen? Thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Its volume UP bro and you can let go once the first samsung screen comes up :thumbup:
    Let go of them all at once (doubt if it matters though)
     
    Mikestony and quest7 like this.
  3. quest7

    quest7 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    724
    132
    123
    Male
    Student
    oklahoma city, okla
    :shakehands:wow thanks.I hope this helps with the screen freezes.
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    No problem man. It might help but stock recovery is pretty limited.
    If all else fails, a factory reset will probably fix it:beer:
     
  5. Bearsyzf

    Bearsyzf Android Expert
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,906
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    2,906
    1,142
    433
    Male
    Sandy Eggo, Ca

    i'm on at&t and wanted to know what would happen if in Storage and i cleared all the cache data for all apps ?
     
  6. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Nothing harmful man. Theres widgets that will do the whole job in one tap :thumbup:
     
  7. Bearsyzf

    Bearsyzf Android Expert
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,906
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    2,906
    1,142
    433
    Male
    Sandy Eggo, Ca


    You got any names for me Funky ?
     
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I use App Cache Cleaner and keep the widget on a homescreen. When things feel bogged down i just tap the widget.
    Sorry i should have gave a name in my last post lol. Think i forgot :beer:
     

Share This Page

Loading...