1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cache Question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MaxMouseDLL, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. MaxMouseDLL

    MaxMouseDLL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Recently installed Cyanogen mod 7, I'm very impressed, however I did have issues with the Market which seem to have resolved themselves since I formatted the cache.

    My cache is still at 97% used though:
    [​IMG]

    What can I do to free it up as I expect it will cause issues in future.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Format cache in recovery. If you're s-off, delete stuff in root explorer / estrongs or use script manager and write a script to clear it
     
  3. MaxMouseDLL

    MaxMouseDLL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Tried wiping the cache, formatting the cache also tried wiping the dalvik cache... still says I'm using 94%...

    I am S-OFF, when you say "Delete stuff", what "stuff" are you referring to?
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Whatever is taking up the space. /cache/downloads is where your market downloads go. See which directories are taking up space.

    Sometims this issue is resolved simply by reflashing cm7.

    Dalvik cache is not in there (unless you put it there using terminal commands and dark tremor a2sd+?) Dalvik cache builds back up on next boot anyway so if you dalvik is there it needs moving elsewhere

    Or open terminal emulator (if downlaoded from the market) and type:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. su
    3. ls -lh /cache
     
  5. MaxMouseDLL

    MaxMouseDLL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    [​IMG]

    13KB total... not the 39mb it's reporting... still confused... I'm flashing my backup stock back now... I'll play around with Cyanogen another time, it's been too much of a pain in the ass the past few days.

    Cheers for the help :)
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Does it give a Size for LOST+FOUND?
    Is there a Dalvik-Cache Directory?
    What A2sd+ solution are you using?
     
  7. MaxMouseDLL

    MaxMouseDLL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    0kb

    Not that I can see, the file structure is somewhat confusing.

    None as yet, this is my first time running something which isn't stock, rooted the phone yesterday.

    What I'll do is factory reset the phone, delete everything and start fresh at some point....
     
  8. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    is it worth checking data/local/download
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Mountdl script only works if the cache partition is small (not on free space but total space) so the script wouldnt bind in this instance. Is it in CM by default?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...