1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support call log doesnt show the complete no with a pause

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by boxer29, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. boxer29

    boxer29 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    hi ,
    im using a samsung galaxy s phone ,
    i can use the pause function ,but cant seem to get the full number in the dial up list with a pause ,it just show me the number before the pause "," comma in my case
    any suggestions
    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. copestag

    copestag Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,355
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    1,355
    247
    143
    moved to the proper phone forum so you might get better help
     
  3. boxer29

    boxer29 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    thanks ,,
    no reply yet though
     
  4. venkravi

    venkravi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    As far as I am aware, Android does not support this. There are ways around it depending on why you need it. For example, you can use an app called prefixer if you are using a calling card service which has a common number for, say, international calls. You can store multiple rules or different prefixes for different country codes. You can even get this to insert the original dialed number into the call log. Downside is that you will have two call log entries for each such call you make. Unfortunately, prefixer does not work if you also store individual's contact's conference bridge numbers and you wish to redial his number. It will not appear in the call in full - only the called number without the conference bridge pass code.
     

Share This Page

Loading...