1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Caller Cant Hear Me

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cperkins03, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. cperkins03

    cperkins03 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    37
    1
    16
    Callers cant hear me on handset I previously used while running ELITE III Series, now I'm on SYNERGY RC2 and callers cant hear me. I have to unplug headset and talk to them through receiver.

    PLEASE HELP!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try wiping dalvik cache and cache and see if that works.
     
  3. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    STOP YELLING!!! LoL jk, yeah, the cache and dalvik wipes do wonders for weird stuff like that... If that doesnt fix your issue, then perhaps a wipe with vipers wipe .zip file and reinstalling the ROM. That is an odd problem to have, and ive never seen it in this forum b4 :( best of luck to ya man :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    I wanted to try synergy but it just hates my phone. I couldnt get it to run without random lockups. But Yah do the dalvik cache and cache thing.
     
  5. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    oh dood, synergy takes FOREVER to install and it usually requires a factory reset before itll even allow you to install it.... if you want synergy, dont give up, just use sms backup and make a good solid nand before doing a factory reset, and you should be golden(like the shower) but bear in mind, it takes like a half hour to install, literally....
     
  6. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    " Can you hear me now ? "
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...