1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Calling with Dialer, Viber or Skype.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by aniArie, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. aniArie

    aniArie Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    I have a Samsung Galaxy S2.

    I made a mistake. I selected "set as default" for always call with the Dialer and I will like to have to option to select again between: Viber, Skype or Dialer to complete the "operation call".

    What I should do to have the option of choosing again so it does not complete the operation directly with Dialer?

    Please Help me!!
     

    Advertisement

    haani2001 likes this.
  2. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,384
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    1,384
    166
    143
    Male
    Engineer
    Kuala Lumpur
    Go to Manage Applications/All/Dialer

    And clear defaults. If you had used skype as default for example, then you need to go to skype to clear that default. Its the same for all apps actually. Its just that downloaded apps are easier to find since you have a downloaded tab.

    Cheers
     
    haani2001 and sandi67stoliar like this.
  3. aelshinnawy

    aelshinnawy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012

    Jan 1, 2012
    16
    0
    15
    Clear defaults should fix this
     
  4. Ayman78

    Ayman78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    thanks, good information
     
  5. nethens

    nethens Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012

    Jul 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I am also facing that problem, don't have the caller application choice like before. I am using s3 and i don't have Dialer above mention . Just have dialer storage. Please tell me how to do to default again.HELP!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...