1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Camera crashing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jcrt2000, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. jcrt2000

    jcrt2000 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    23
    5
    26
    I just got my Zmax Pro today. Loving the phone so far but camera keeps crashing. Already tried wiping cache and installed open camera. neither worked. Open camera just says preview error and won't work. And stock camera just keeps crashing. Anyone have any other suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. munemsahariar

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    i think your phone camera is broken.test it from shop. also i think your camera app is not working properly .maybe for low mp , i didnot know your camera mp. anway try this.

    hd camera:https://apkpure.com/hd-camera-for-android/photo.android.hd.camera
    you said your stock camera is crashing, so tell me your phone specs.

    Hope that helps:)
     
  3. MrHerbDaily

    MrHerbDaily Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #307
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    119
    26
    43
    SoCal
    exchange the phone. no point in looking for a work around.
     
  4. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,257
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    I'm really surprised nobody has suggested clearing the data for the stock camera app. When any app is constantly crashing and won't work, clearing the data for that app is always the first thing to try and will fix the issue most of the time. If that doesn't work and a factory reset doesn't fix it either then yes you should exchange the phone for a new one.
     
  5. jcrt2000

    jcrt2000 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    23
    5
    26
    Thank you. That is what I had done already and wasn't working. But the second time I did and reset the phone it now works fine. Would of said so earlier but I have been having an ongoing 2 day argument with MetroPCS customer service to get a number ported over.
     
    Masterchief87 likes this.

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...