1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can an droid 3 be used on AT&T's HSPA+ network?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rewd, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. rewd

    rewd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    40
    2
    16
    Is it possible to get a droid 3 to work on AT&T's HSPA+ network? I live in an area where this is available and I want the droid 3. Is it actually compatible with AT&T's "4G"?

    From Moto's website:

    NETWORKS4
    WCDMA 850/1900/2100, CDMA 800/1900, GSM 850/900/1800/1900, HSDPA 10.2 Mbps (Category 9/10), CDMA EV-DO Release A, EDGE Class 12, GPRS Class 12, HSUPA 5.76 Mbps

    ????
     

    Advertisement

  2. 8-Bit-Soldier

    8-Bit-Soldier Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    258
    59
    73
    Atlanta
    it can't because the Droid 3 doesn't have Quad Band AWS
     
  3. rewd

    rewd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    40
    2
    16
    isn't Quad Band AWS needed for it to be used on T-Mobile?
     
  4. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    no. It can't
     

Share This Page

Loading...