1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can ANY soft brick be repaired?

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by RobMerrell, Jun 16, 2016.

  1. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    I accidentally soft bricked my Galaxy S6 by not unlocking the bootloader before flashing a ROM. I managed to reset the phone using Smart Switch, but I proceeded to re-root the phone. However, I was not aware that you had to keep OEM unlocked while rooted, and I did not enable USB debugging. When attempting to reboot, I was met with the message "Custom binary blocked by FRP lock." I am not able to re-flash the stock firmware, as I had not enabled USB debugging, but Samsung Smart Switch fails each time I attempt to use it. I am bringing the phone to Best Buy tomorrow to attempt to have them professionally re-install the original (and official) firmware, but they have stated that the process is hit-or-miss. Should I count on the phone being repaired or dead?
     

    Advertisement

  2. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    Smart switch should work, what's the error it gives? Providing a model number would be helpful as well.

    Have you tried locating then downloading the latest firmware for your device and flashing it via Odin?

    If you flash anything older then what you have you would more then likely get a "Fail" message in Odin.
     
    #2 James L, Jun 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2016
    scary alien and Jfalls63 like this.
  3. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    Smart Switch gives only a blank error number. The model number is SM-G920T. I've attempted to flash 6.0.1 via Odin, but I always get a NAND write fail. Any ideas to fix it?

    EDIT: I brought the phone to Best Buy, but they couldn't even touch the phone because rooting it voided the warranty. The only hope now is here.
     
  4. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    What version of Odin are you using? Are you inserting the correct serial number?

    Desktop or laptop? USB 2.0 or 3.0 ports? Are you using a USB 3.0 cable or a 2.0 cable?
     
    #4 James L, Jun 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2016
  5. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    I am using Odin 3.10.7. In Smart Switch I am inserting the correct S/N. I'm using a laptop with all USB 3.0 ports but a USB 2.0 cable.
     
  6. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    There's the issue. USB 3.0 ports won't work. At least not for what you're doing. Find a friend with a PC with 2.0 ports or if you have a older PC stored somewhere.... it's time to bring it back to life for a bit.
     
    hiredgun likes this.
  7. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    I thought that USB 3.0 ports would work if you used a 2.0 cable, as it used the 2.0 drivers. Is this incorrect?
     
  8. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    USB 3.0 ports won't work even if you use a 2.0 cable. Find a friend or family member with a different PC. Or try talking really nice to a Best Buy rep and don't mention root.

    They can see if the system has been modified, but a smile goes a long way. They may overlook it and carry on.

    If it still continues to be a issue, use a different USB cable with a different PC.
     
  9. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    Thank you so much, James. I'm downloading the stock ROMs onto a flash drive, and I'm about to try to Odin my way into it with my father's old Macbook Pro (USB 2.0 ports). I did try to talk to the Best Buy rep, but I was told to be honest with him, and he said that he wasn't allowed to perform anything on it. I hope to God that this works. Thank you again for all of your help!
     
  10. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    A Mac, Odin won't run on a Mac.
    I've never had any luck with parallels or similar products to run Windows on a Mac. Heimdall is a alternative for flashing firmware etc. Using a Mac
     
  11. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    I'm almost there, but the only PC that is available for use here is an ancient Dell running Windows XP. I installed ODIN 3.10.6 and the Samsung USB Driver, but when I plug my phone into the computer, I don't get the <Added!!> message that I usually get. What's going wrong?
     
  12. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    Do you see a yellow! In the device manager? If it's a desktop use the USB ports in the back. Not a hub, a direct connection.
     
  13. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    It's a laptop, and there are only two USB ports. I tried both, and nothing happened.
     
  14. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    What Samsung drivers did you install?

    Kies or other drivers? Some people say remove kies etc. Me I've never had any issues with kies. I usually install kies 2 & 3 no harm no foul that way.
     
  15. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    I'm working on a laptop, and it's old as heck, so there are only two USB ports. I tried both, to no avail. There is no yellow ! triangle in Device Manager, as my phone is stuck in Download Mode/Recovery Mode and does not seem to appear to the computer in this state.
     
  16. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    Have you tried a different USB cable? Some work better then others. One from the box that came with the phone might have a small break in it, while a old cable from a phone that's been long forgotten will work fine.
     
  17. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    Sorry, I'm on a terribly slow connection and didn't see your response. I just downloaded the USB driver itself and installed it. I'm attempting to use Smart Switch on my father's Mac, since the USB ports might have been the problem. However, I see no option for emergency software recovery and initialization. Where can this be found?
     
  18. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    Let me jump on my laptop and I'll run smart switch and post a picture.
     
  19. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    Your laptop is a Mac, correct? As that is where the issue is.
     
  20. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    I have a few Windows laptops. I had a MacBook but got rid of it as i rarely saw the need to use it.

    The emergency repair is under "More" as seen in the picture.

    I imagine Smart Switch looks the same pretty much around the world. This one i have is from South Africa as i work with a private investigator there.
     

    Attached Files:

    Guggy likes this.
  21. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    There is no "More" option for me... I'll take a screenshot when I can.
     
  22. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    Is it possible to use Heimdall instead of ODIN? Or is this more likely to hurt than help the situation?
     
  23. RobMerrell

    RobMerrell Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016

    Jun 16, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Male
    I had an idea: is it possible to make one USB 3.0 port on my laptop work as a USB 2.0?
     
  24. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    I'm going to send you a private message. Check your inbox.
     
  25. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,313
    656
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    This might work.

    "if you use a USB 2 extension cable then it will prevent the 5 USB 3 pins in the plug from physically connecting the wires which carry the USB 3 handshake between the host and device. A USB 2 device or cable only has 4 pins. A USB 3 port will default to USB 2 signaling communication when only 4 pins are connected. A USB 2 extension cable only caries 4 wires that connect the 4 pins of USB 2 only communications."
     

Share This Page

Loading...