1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can anyone help me root my HTC Hero?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Monstika, Nov 29, 2010.

  1. Monstika

    Monstika Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Student
    San Francisco
    Hi guys! :rolleyes:

    I'm new to this forum and I need your guys help :thinking:
    I really want to root my Sprint HTC Hero but I don't know which to use.
    Can you guys help me and tell me step by step on how to do it? :eek:
     

    Advertisement

  2. revel

    revel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009

    Aug 11, 2009
    50
    6
    16
    Shropshire
    Monstika likes this.
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Thread moved to the Sprint Hero Rooting section. :)

    Bear in mind the section posted in originally is for GSM Heroes - don't follow any of the guides found in that section as you will brick your CDMA Hero.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,390
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,390
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Once your done reading the link posted, then we can go over your process, best to read to learn so you know what we are talking about, we will be here to guide you
     
  5. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Yup....ask away!
    First off - What Version are you running?
     
  6. jrny99

    jrny99 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    6
    1
    6

    i'm runnin 2.32.651.2
     
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    z4 root may work for this build but not sure. You may have to revert to a previous build to root.
     
  8. Monstika

    Monstika Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Student
    San Francisco
    What will happen if I stop half way when doing the command prompt thing? Like if I unplug my phone, will my phone be fine?
    And what do you mean by "will brick my CDMA Hero" ? :eek:

    I'm using 2.1 :]
    OH oops
    my software number is 2.32.651.2
     
  9. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Journy - z4Root Should work - Don't beleive they fixed the exploit YET.....

    Monstika...not sure....will deffer to andy or a mod on this one.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...