1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can anyone "Locate" using htcsense.com yet?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sarstube, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. sarstube

    sarstube Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    77
    11
    18
    becuase I sure can't and haven't been able to yet.

    I got it sunday morning. Although the "ring" button took literally .01 ms to ring my phone.

    I realize it's still beta so i'm not gripping just wondering if it's up for some.


    Also, i remember seeing a youtube from htc when deire z and hd came out, where sense would "cloud" all your settings so if you lost your phone you could search contacts. I also thought there was a "restore" function and "backup", but maybe that's on htc sync (which i can't get because I use mac :p) Is that the future of htcsense.com?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ
    Yes I got it on the.second try yesterday. It's still in beta so I'm.sure the bugs will be gone soon
     
  3. blazeplacid

    blazeplacid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    204
    11
    38
    Drafter
    DFW TX
    ive tried it when my phone was in different areas

    its takes about 20 sec to locate...which in 2011 feel likes 20 min
     
  4. Yaken

    Yaken Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    88
    8
    16
    I got it down to like 50ft. Need a gps connection otherwise it kings ISO.g cell towers and it is much less accurate. If you are indoors gps may not get to the phone.
     
  5. NativeTxn

    NativeTxn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    126
    9
    36
    The "Locate" function seems to be a bit finicky for me. When I hit refresh location, I see the icon that looks like a satellite dish or something beaming green rays. However, it doesn't always seem to then update the location on the account page.

    However, when I click "Ring" it starts right away. If the screen is off, it just rings and then it shuts off when I slide to unlock it. If the screen is unlocked, it rings and also displays a message to the effect that the phone is ringing because the owner is trying to locate it.
     
  6. sarstube

    sarstube Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    77
    11
    18
    hmmmm i've tried it every day but monday. still says it has to sync. maybe it's because I haven't had my gps on yet.
     
  7. NativeTxn

    NativeTxn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    126
    9
    36
    I don't have my GPS on. It pretty much puts the phone directly over my house, but also has a blue circle radiating out from the phone presumably showing the area in which the phone could potentially be since it couldn't use GPS to actually do the locating.
     
  8. Jogi

    Jogi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    114
    7
    36
    Ohio
    I got mine to work and I also tried out the lock feature which also worked.
     
  9. lsutigers03

    lsutigers03 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    507
    42
    68
    htcsense.com has been pretty worthless for me. The feature to make the phone ring works but nothing else does. I can't locate the phone it says it's still syncing and it says the phone it locked but it's not.
     
  10. snilloconator

    snilloconator Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    Works for me! As well as the ring option.
     
  11. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    Mine says "refresh location as of Monay at 10:13...... I was in augusta monday and that is where it shows the phone exactly.

    However, i am in atlanta now with my phone and it will not refresh again....????

    Whats up with that?

    Edit: i also just entered in the lock information and locked it (as a test) but nothing has happened to the phone....

    It say "phone is locked" on the profile page but the screen did not lock and my warning message did not appear.

    Enabling satellite/gps on phone made no difference.
     
  12. kimtyson

    kimtyson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    84
    4
    16
    IT Security Professional
    York, Pa, USA
    Go to Settings-Location and turn off Phone Finder. Then turn it on again. Then log into HTCSense.com. That worked for me.
     
  13. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    Thats not going to be very much help if the phone is actually lost.... ;)
     
  14. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    Update. About 3 hours after requesting a lock, the phone DID LOCK and the message i posted appeard on the home screen with two buttons. "Call owner" and "Emergency".

    My unlock code worked perfectly.
     
  15. Chapp1e

    Chapp1e Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    350
    16
    58
    Philadelphia
    Make sure you sync htcsense on your phone. Once you do this, you should be able locate (that's what worked for me.
     
  16. donalson

    donalson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    40
    4
    16
    just checked and it has me down to th nearest window of the house i'm in... bit creepy (and I don't have the GPS on)
     
  17. stancrazy

    stancrazy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    136
    18
    38
    Do you have GPs satellite enabled under locations?

    Mine shows me on the wrong side of the street and one block up.
     
  18. Dan1942

    Dan1942 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    39
    2
    36
    I was able to log into HTCsense Tuesday evening, and it took a while but did locate my phone and made it ring. Wednesday evening I couldn't get into the site at all.

    I've also had problems getting the phone to connect to HTCHub. It keeps saying "connection failed."Sometimes I seem to get in for a while, and see some ofthe apps, etc. listed, but then the connection drops.
     
  19. chief113

    chief113 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    215
    12
    38
    Philly
    Worked for me.
     
  20. snilloconator

    snilloconator Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    This has worked for me the last three days. I have finally played with it and tried all the features except the erase phone function(that would suck right now).

    But my location, phone lock and ringer all have worked. Love the lock feature!
     
  21. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ
    just did it all the lock feature took a few seconds but it all worked
     
  22. snilloconator

    snilloconator Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    Yeah the feature for locking the phone took it about 2 - 3 minutes to register on the device.

    My son was like that is soooooo cool dad!

    Added some funny messages and gave him a laugh.

     
  23. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    Very cool when your son is impressed by a fathers tech ;)
     
  24. NativeTxn

    NativeTxn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    126
    9
    36
    When you lock it on the website and it asks for the pin, do you just enter the pin on the website to unlock it?
     
  25. Dan1942

    Dan1942 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    39
    2
    36
    I got the ring to work, but when I tried it later it was unable to connect to the phone. I have to uncheck and recheck Location, then resync HTCSense to get it to ring. I will try it again tomorrow to see if a good night sleep helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...