1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root can i do OTA if i am rooted?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by toawkanavngthded, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. toawkanavngthded

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    74
    1
    16
    ive had my captivate for a week and ive only rooted it cuz i am unable to go into recovery mode with 3 button combo and am not very familiar with terminal. came from win mo and iphone 2g. knew how to hardspl and install custom roms and jailbreak iphone so im familiar with this type of stuff ;). seeing how gps is fixed for some ppl, is it worth to do the OTA update? do i have to un-root then do this? can i do the OTA and then root and then try to do sre or utb? ive been trying to install the vibrant rom but for some reason cant get it to work :(. any suggestions is greatly appreciated!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    412
    74
    53
    I was rooted and did my update, worked just fine. Even kept root. Too bad my gps is still broken :(
     
  3. toawkanavngthded

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    74
    1
    16
    interesting... might just do that then! so u see no improvement on gps? i can get a lock sometimes but would be nice if it can happen all the time
     
  4. yahoowizard

    yahoowizard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    298
    11
    38
    Did you guys try that one fix that came out a while back where you had to replace a shitload of files out of Update.rar or some file? Worked really well for me, actually. I use it to get around my campus at UCI xD...
     

Share This Page

Loading...