1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can I get HTC Sense 3?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rjmendus, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. rjmendus

    rjmendus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    14
    3
    36
    India
    Hey, I currently have HTC sense 2.1 in my wildfire. I would like to have HTC sense 3 but I can't get it by normal software update procedure. Is there any way that I can get it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Theoretically you could by rooting and installing a custom rom. I don't know of any for the Wildfire S that have it. Sense 3 would cause your phone to run more slowly though. What features of Sense 3 do you want that you don't currently have? There may be apps to accomplish the same thing.
     
  3. rjmendus

    rjmendus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    14
    3
    36
    India
    If its gonna slow down then I think I can stick with sense 2.1. Thanks brotherswing!
     
  4. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Well, I can't promise it would run slower, but with the exception of Vista to 7 ;) newer versions always have more code, and therefore take more processor time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...