1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can I get into my phone without using the touchscreen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mlb, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. mlb

    mlb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    72
    30
    23
    Central Fl
    My phone got a little wet yesterday, long story short a new one is on the way. However the touchscreen is unresponsive, the phone works fine otherwise. Is there anyway to unlock the phone to get some stuff off of it. Any help is appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

    3vodroid likes this.
  2. kadimi

    kadimi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    267
    33
    63
    Source: I repair phones

    Water now is inside your phone, it has to be removed as soon as possible, the more it stays, the more damage will occur.

    The only thing you can do now is to take it to a repair shop... no rice, no hair dryer... but a SPECIALIST
     
    mlb likes this.
  3. mlb

    mlb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    72
    30
    23
    Central Fl
    I'm already getting a new one, I would like to backup my texts and save some mms'.
     
  4. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,883
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,883
    3,620
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    Thats the caveat with touch screen only devices.

    you can sit it in rice in a air tight device for a few hours to attempt to remove the moisture, however if some time has passed since it was damaged with water, this may be moot. long shot at best.

    the digitizer sounds like its shorted out and could be beyond temporarily fixing. i hope you have removed the memory card if you had one in there.
     
    mlb likes this.
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Any chance you went in and turned on USB debugging before that happened?

    If not, then it's locked away. If so, I can walk you through pulling some (not all) stuff out from under the hood.
     
    mlb and marctronixx like this.
  6. mlb

    mlb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    72
    30
    23
    Central Fl


    I'm not sure, how can I check?
     
  7. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,883
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,883
    3,620
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    if you are not sure you had USB debugging checked, its more likely you have not. it is in the developers section of the phone. its not enabled by default.
     
    mlb and EarlyMon like this.
  8. mlb

    mlb Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    72
    30
    23
    Central Fl
    Yeah probably not. Thanks for your help.
     
    marctronixx likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...