1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support can i rename back up in android?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by STYX, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. STYX

    STYX Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    can i rename back up in nandroid? i have about 4 back ups but cant keep up with witch one is which,, thanks!!!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    930
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Yes. But no spaces or special characters. Underscores are cool...
    I have some like:
    FreshROMV1
    BestSenselessSoFar

    i edited mine from RootExplorer
     
    STYX likes this.
  3. STYX

    STYX Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    i tried with underscores didnt work otherwise its working thanks!! had 2 many back ups and didnt know which one is which!!! hahah
     
  4. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    you can also do this through rom manger for clock work made nandroids. its under manage and restore backups.
     
  5. STYX

    STYX Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    oh ok cool but i like to use RA recovery cuz then will set 1st clockworkMod,,, hm,,
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...