1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can i save my bricked Hero?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hensen1993, May 7, 2010.

  1. hensen1993

    hensen1993 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Hi guys,

    Yesterday I flashed my HTC hero to Legendroid 1.01 but HTC sense wasn't working because of some reason. After that I restored it back to Android 1.6. Till then no problems only my GPS wasn't working. I read on the forum that problem would be solved by a Radio update. I downloaded update-hero-radio-63.18.55.06JU_6.35.09.26-signed.zip But because I was in a hurry and don't have experience doing this. I flashed this Radio update as a ROM. This gave me a box with an arrow when booting. I tried some combinations of buttons and now it won't show me the picture. No LED's are on when charging and nothing happens when you push the boot buttom.

    Is there any way i can save my Hero? or can i sell it in parts and buy a Legend?

    Thank you very much!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    What happens when you try and boot to the recovery menu?
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Do you have the Android SDk installed, if you can get to an ADB command line you may beable to do sonething, but this is beyond my knowledge!
     
  4. hensen1993

    hensen1993 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I can't boot my device, I can't get in to the recovery menu

    I don't have this installed. Can I install this now or only when phone is working?
     
  5. hensen1993

    hensen1993 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Or could it be possible that my battery is broken? is there any way to check that?
     
  6. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    I don't think ABD will help you if you can't even get it to turn on. So Home + Power on does nothing?
     
  7. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    I think the chances of it being the battery are pretty slim given that this happened right after an attempted radio upgrade. I take it your battery had a good charge before you started updating?
     
  8. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    You install the ANDROID SDk on your PC, then using command prompt, you can send commandes to the phone using ADB, SDKHERE, read THIS, installt he package, turn your phone on, launch a command prompt and see if it will allow acess to the phone
     
  9. hensen1993

    hensen1993 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Does this work when I can't start my phone? It doens't even ligt a LED when i'm charing
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Turn it on, you may still have a connection, only way to find out is try, plug the phone into the wall, turn it on, and follow the instructions, If you cant, then its a brick I guess
     
  11. 04.sti

    04.sti Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    what he is saying is that he cant even turn on his phone this means nothing is working, its a brick. he is asking if there is anyway he can get it to power on. or even do anything to show that somthing on the phone work. Hes looking for any reactions from the phone so he knows its alive lol..


    well i just bricked my phone too :( nothing you can do but buy a new one. i been reading about this for a few hours now.
     
  12. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    Sorry to hear your phones bricked mate but how did it happen it may help people not to do the same if they knew.
     
  13. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Can't you send it to HTC? Even if they realsie it's your fault and charge you for it, it would probably be cheaper than buying a new one.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...