1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can I set one of my buttons to refresh the screen?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Skempf85, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. Skempf85

    Skempf85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016

    Aug 12, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    I can't root my phone and was wondering if there is a shortcut I can change on my buttons to just have the phone refresh the screen?

    For instance, my job has an app and requires me to constantly refresh the screen to pick up shifts. Thanks for help, I've searched and searched and can only see help with creating apps with refreshing shortcuts
     

    Advertisement

  2. GrouchoM

    GrouchoM Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    433
    79
    53
    Hoee do you refresh a screen, reload the app?
     
  3. Skempf85

    Skempf85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016

    Aug 12, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Open recent apps then push,it again. I was using power button with no screen security.
     
  4. GrouchoM

    GrouchoM Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    433
    79
    53
    I would think that Tasker or macrodroid could do this.
     
    PitCarver likes this.
  5. Skempf85

    Skempf85 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016

    Aug 12, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Thanks for the lead, asked in tasker forum. Will reply here in case a second person in the world would need this as well.
     
  6. Snakeyeskm

    Snakeyeskm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,661
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014

    Apr 8, 2014
    1,661
    853
    293
    Male
    Investment Banking
    US
    If you create an icon/widget of your app on the home screen, every time you tap it you automatically will refresh your app even if it is running in the background. The best you could do (unrooted) with Tasker and/or MacroDroid is to set up a macro that would automatically rerun the app at predetermined intervals. You would have set up that macro to automatically activate if and when you first execute the app.
     
  7. bIOforger

    bIOforger Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    782
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014

    Jun 19, 2014
    782
    215
    113
    Male
    It sounds like the app is the issue and should have its own refresh button. I would drop the developer a request as well.
     
    GrouchoM likes this.

Samsung Galaxy S7

The Samsung Galaxy S7 was launched in 2016 and was one of two devices in the lineup. The device features a 5.1-inch display with a resolution of 2560 x 1440, 4GB of RAM, 32GB of storage, and a 12MP rear camera.

Share This Page

Loading...