1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can I sinc my yahoo mail with my captivate?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chief714, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. Chief714

    Chief714 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    120
    5
    56
    I've tried to do this and it won't sync up... any thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    download k9 mail, yahoo mail wont sync with the stock email client. you could also try maildroid
     
  3. trant01

    trant01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    or you can just download the yahoo mail app from the market.
     
  4. XTheEnthusiastX

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    44
    6
    16
    Aspiring Ph.D Astrophysicist
    Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    The Yahoo! Mail app SUCKS...it always freezes and is VERY slow. I definitely recommend k9 mail as I was amazed by how much faster/more stable this app was compared to the Yahoo! mail app.
     
  5. Chief714

    Chief714 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    120
    5
    56
    I'm still having issues. I tried to do the whole thing in my gmail account. Didn't work. Tried K9. Didn't work. Does it matter if it's a ymail.com (another type of yahoo mail) account and not just your standard yahoo.com account?
     
  6. alphadog00

    alphadog00 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    181
    12
    38
    Standard Yahoo will not allow POP3 access Except over ATT (Edge or 3G) unless you pay for premium Yahoo. If you try to setup POP3 yahoo email over WiFi it won't work.

    YMAIL.COM POP3 Settings ?? - Yahoo! Answers
     
  7. RavenFox

    RavenFox Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    342
    30
    43
    I.T
    Westchester, NY
    Actually there is a thread with settings for using imap. That's what I use and it works great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...