1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

can I use vibrant in Korea?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by loadjade, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. loadjade

    loadjade Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    College Student
    Urbana, IL
    Is it possible to use vibrant in Korea?

    I mean not the roaming service but actually using vibrant like local Korean galaxy s.

    Is there any differences b/w vibrant and korean galaxy s that prevent me from using it?

    So far, I know there is firmware difference... and I think I heard the connection frequency is different and that this actually is a hardware issue... which worries me now.

    Thank you in advance for helps.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jonnyibanez

    jonnyibanez Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    4
    1
    26
    Dallas, TX
    If you live in Korea buy the Galaxy S i9000. The vibrant 3G speed network will not work over there. Other than that phone is pretty much the same phone.
     
  3. saamlee92

    saamlee92 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    50
    1
    36
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    korea uses CDMA bands and only 2100 for 3G, so i think you could use the 3g at least.
     

Share This Page

Loading...