1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

can it do wireless n

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by josephjq, Jan 28, 2010.

  1. josephjq

    josephjq Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    5
    1
    6
    i am trying to use my wireless n router(no problems with g) when at home with my htc dream (has update).

    i searched for 2 hours and could not find this topic in the forums.

    this seems like a good collection of Canadian android users, and i appreciate what you are doing to help us in our push to get Rogers/lg/htc to stay on top of what they have started.

    i hope one of you can help me with this or direct me to the right place. thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    From the title of your post I am assuming that your phone is not seeing the wireless n network.

    I am using a Linksys N router myself, and I have discovered the following when trying to connect with my HTC Magic.

    1. If your SSID is hidden the phone may have trouble finding it. Set your SSID to Broadcast and your phone will be able to find it easier. (To those who claim hiding the SSID makes it more secure, I recently read an article pointing out 2 things. 1. when the SSID is hidden, every time your laptop or phone makes a request to get the name from the router, that name is being broadcast. 2. Your packets can also be "sniffed" to get this info. So, hiding the SSID will only slow down people wanting to get on to your network, it likely won't stop them if they know what they are doing).

    2. The HTC Magic has difficulty connecting to a wireless network using WPA2. While I can not speak for everyone, I know that my experience with the Linksys N router was that when I had it set to WPA2 my phone was almost never able to connect. Once I changed it back to WPA I had no trouble.
     
  3. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    I use wap2 and have no problems connecting using linksys b/g/n either at home or at wotk.
     
  4. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    I was only able to connect intermittently with WPA2, but perhaps it is my particular router.
     
  5. damnmad

    damnmad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    185
    3
    36
    Toronto
    Almost the same thing for me. I have an SMC G router. When I set the encryption to WPA2 my Dream can't connect to it. It doesn't even get authenticated. Never had any problems with WPA1 though.
     
  6. josephjq

    josephjq Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    5
    1
    6
    thank you all so much for your help. this is going to save my data big time
     
  7. Silvertag

    Silvertag Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    189
    19
    38
    Montreal
    No Android as been approved for the 802.11n spec. There all B and G only, even the Nexus One. This might be the reason it as so much trouble connecting to a N router (even tho it's back compatible to lower specs).

    Hero users report that unhidding the ssid helps and so is turning WPA2 TKIP/AES to WPA2 AES.
     
  8. damnmad

    damnmad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    185
    3
    36
    Toronto
    I have already tried WPA2 AES, but it didn't work either. Every time I need to access my network with my Dream I have to set it to WPA1
     

Share This Page

Loading...