1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root can someone help me install a cwm recovery??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zarzar, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. zarzar

    zarzar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013

    Aug 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    I used Rom manager to do a cwm recovery but my lg spirit wasent listed on the options soo i just clicked on "device not listed above" clicked along and it says on a current recovery and now that i try to reboot into recovery or install rom form sd" it just reboots and restores the original stock rom, its really frustrating. Plz help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,888
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,888
    6,122
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Moved to root subforum. :)
     
    zarzar likes this.
  3. zarzar

    zarzar Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013

    Aug 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
  4. henrytamayo

    henrytamayo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013

    Mar 25, 2013
    206
    41
    43
    Male
    Dont use rom manager it will hard brick your phone
     
  5. bnb25

    bnb25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,618
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    2,618
    376
    273
    Male
    Michigan
    is your phone even rooted? if not go here. http://androidforums.com/spirit-4g-metro-pcs-all-things-root/692930-how-root.html

    and then to install recovery you need this app. http://androidforums.com/spirit-4g-...962-recovery-lte2-recovery-app-now-touch.html

    after you have the app installed on the phone you'll:

    A. You'll have to go into lte2 and install the recovery, when a pop up says success! you than click Reboot Recovery.

    B. Wait for it to show the LG logo, if it doesn't show the recovery menu (stays on the LG logo) just press your volume key or tap the screen.

    than from the recovery install this to get a full CWM: http://androidforums.com/spirit-4g-...mod-recovery-touch-lg-spirit-lgms870-l1m.html

    after you install that you can than get rid of the lte2 recovery app and use CMW like every other phone.
     
    zarzar likes this.
  6. viperdink

    viperdink Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,093
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,093
    677
    273
    Male
    Retired
    USA
    as an added note : use your external sd as the target and source for your back up and follow @BnB25 instructions and you should be fine.
     
  7. bnb25

    bnb25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,618
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    2,618
    376
    273
    Male
    Michigan
    :p i knew i was forgetting something.
     
  8. cell_rave

    cell_rave Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012

    Sep 18, 2012
    7
    1
    6
    Hi,
    Thanks for the steps;
    I am now looking at the CyanogenMod loading screen after installing the CM10 and gapps zip sets.
    How long does it stay on this screen?
     
  9. cell_rave

    cell_rave Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012

    Sep 18, 2012
    7
    1
    6
    just an update; this issue was due to not clearing the dalvik cache; once that was done was i able to properly boot into CM10. I ended up with the Katana ROM since CM10 does not currently support data and WIFI.
     
  10. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    oh but it does, both actually work, just no LTE/4G. I know for a fact wifi works great. ;)
     
  11. cell_rave

    cell_rave Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012

    Sep 18, 2012
    7
    1
    6
    Hmm, when I enabled WIFI under CM10 nothing happened; do I need to change any settings to make WIFI work?

    what about the 3G data? any settings to be changed to 'activate' it?

    still running Katana but willing to give CM10 another shot :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...