1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can someone try to install this *new* Cisco client

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by forcedsquint, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. forcedsquint

    forcedsquint Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Looks like this was just released, but no input in the market. Can someone with a Thunderbolt try and install it? I'm eligible for an upgrade and the only thing holding me back has been AnyConnect for (non-rooted) Android devices. If it installs and opens, then it should work fine.

    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.cisco.anyconnect.vpn.android.htc



    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BJones73

    BJones73 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    This is what I got: This app is incompatible with all of your devices.
     
  3. forcedsquint

    forcedsquint Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    4
    0
    5

    Crap. Thank you for trying. Looks like I'm going to have to go with IOS since they officially support Cisco AnyConnect. Rooting is not an option in this instance. Android will never be a viable corporate alternative to IOS until they can do this.
     
  4. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    Its not Google's fault that Cisco has not released the app for HTC devices yet. It is either HTC or Cisco. Not sure why the overlay is so important, but there must be something in sense/blur/etc. that breaks it. Its available for Samsung and Lenovo phones, and as you pointed out, rooted phones, so there is nothing inherent in Android that is the issue.
     
  5. jrowlings

    jrowlings Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    199
    18
    48
    Male
    San Francisco
    Has anyone tried it on a Zoom? Perhaps off topic here, but the lack of a Cisco client kept me from purchasing a Zoom too.
     
  6. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    I think it is Xoom. Are you allowed to use a rooted device? There is some chance that the version for root works. There are a lot of Xoom forums you could ask around on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...