1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can the droid 2 be overclocked now?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by manho001, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. manho001

    manho001 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    Can the droid 2 be overclocked now?

    how much freuency can it get?
     

    Advertisement

  2. doomedromance

    doomedromance Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    664
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    664
    82
    78
    The Left Coast
    No. We can't install custom boot.img and kernels yet.
     
  3. manho001

    manho001 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    that's because the bootloader is still locked?
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Yes.

    Though I thought I read that underclocking is available if you're rooted.
     
  5. vandeec5

    vandeec5 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    That is correct, I use SetCPU to underclock when the screen is off or when the battery reaches a certain percentage to save battery life. I think it was at 50% after 17 hrs of use.
     
  6. manho001

    manho001 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    can it Auto-underclock?
    i mean like power-mangement
     
  7. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Yes - you can use SetCPU app to set profiles that take affect when the droid screen is off, when it hits certain battery levels, temperatures, etc. Very useful.
     
  8. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    1,041
    113
    143
    Lifeguard
    Illinois
    Can't be overclocked as of yet. Can be underclocked.
     
  9. omniphil

    omniphil Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    Doesn't the OS automatically underclock anyways when the phone is idle?
     
  10. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    1,041
    113
    143
    Lifeguard
    Illinois
    It's unique to the TI OMAP 3630's in the Droid 2 and Droid X. You can just UC it more on your own.
     
  11. ljbaumer

    ljbaumer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    191
    15
    58
    Male
    School
    Bay Area
    Do you guys think that there ever will be a way to overclock the droid 2 or will it always be one of those lame locked up phones? I know that the bootloader is locked but what does that actually mean? Like what did motorola do to make it locked and how did they do it?

    And how do people overclock phones that don't have locked bootloaders?

    Thanks,
    ljbaumer
     
  12. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    1,041
    113
    143
    Lifeguard
    Illinois
    It's encrypted. I could be wrong, but encryptions can me impossible to solve without knowing the process of encryption. So until someone solves the encryption, we won't be able to over clock I believe.

    It's not that bad. We still have a rooted device which opens up a lot of the phone.
     
  13. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    There's nothing lame about the D2...1GHz CPU is as fast as many owners of D1 could ever overclock, and some could only do less. I have yet to bog down my D2, not worried about processor speed on the D2.

    We can install custom ROMs, which are in many ways much more important than overclocking, and offer a much wider range of things we can do w/the D2.
     
    lukesdiesel likes this.
  14. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    284
    7
    36
    Business Owner
    NC
    I was playing around with SetCpu earlier today. I set the max speed from 1ghz to 600mhz and still couldn't get it to lag.
     
  15. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    A key improvement on the D2 Is the increased memory, which contributes to it's "unlagginess."

    ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...