1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can Titanium Backup app be moved to SD?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheRealMillah, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. TheRealMillah

    TheRealMillah Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    60
    3
    16
    Female
    Hair Stylist/Tech Geek
    California
    I see the option to move the Titanium Backup App to SD card but I wanted to be sure the it will still function properly if I do so.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    It should work.
    move it, use it, if it works, good, if not, move it back.
     
  3. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I moved it with App2SD and it works fine .
     
  4. Kcsuper

    Kcsuper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011

    Nov 22, 2011
    189
    25
    43
    CT
    link2sd with surely work as well
     
  5. johnny424

    johnny424 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,501
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    1,501
    466
    183
    HVAC Sheetmetal Mechanic/ Service Tech
    Washington Dc
    i second link2sd..titebak is linked to sd and works fine
     
  6. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    On a slightly different but somehow related question:

    Titanium Backup has the option to create a CWM flashable zip and save it on your SD.

    This, of course, saves you from having to reinstall it from Market if you do a factory reset or flash a new ROM. Just run the zip from CWM.

    Has anyone been able to get this to work on the Prevail? If so, how?
     

Share This Page

Loading...