1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can touch wiz be disabled??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zafonic, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. zafonic

    zafonic Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    552
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    552
    18
    83
    England
    Anyone??
     

    Advertisement

  2. Smg

    Smg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009

    Feb 5, 2009
    302
    38
    43
    Essex - England - UK
    No but you can use ADW Launcher instead which makes it look like a nexus.
     
  3. tonyjj

    tonyjj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I'm sure I read online that TouchWiz can be disabled?!

    If you disable or use ADW Launcher, does that mean you lose certain things like Swype text input? The only thing I want to get rid of is the iPhone-like UI with icons and dock at the bottom.
     
  4. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    No, you don't lose swype. Also, I use ADW and love it.
     
  5. Evil Peter

    Evil Peter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    151
    11
    38
    Sweden
    Does ADW Launcher support organizing apps and one click scene changes on the home screen and in the app drawer?
     
  6. tonyjj

    tonyjj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Great, so you don't lose Swype. What about these cool animated backgrounds I'm hearing about...do you lose that?

    And can you get themes that change how the icons look, fonts etc? Is that a strictly TouchWiz thing, or will it work with ADW launcher too?

    Sorry to sound so silly.
     
  7. =KLRS=ZERO

    =KLRS=ZERO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    319
    34
    43
    mostly home replacements (ADW, OpenHome, PandaHome, aHome, Home++) just replace the HOME screen. they will allow you to get into the stock android settings as well. other than changing the home screen and app drawer they wont do anything to the rest of the ui.
     
  8. saj_2001ind

    saj_2001ind Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    840
    67
    78
    LauncherPro is another good option, very close to HTC Sense UI experience with pintch to see all home screen :)
     
  9. DKYang

    DKYang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    263
    19
    38
    FL
    No, you don't loose live wallpapers. You can change icons by using an app called BetterCut. It's not free, but it is cheap.
     
  10. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    adw also has the htc leap feature with the 7 page preview. when you root, you can use different themes
     
  11. EarlZ

    EarlZ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    285
    11
    38
    The touch wiz is fine with be but i want a touch wiz with the leap!!
     
  12. ConceptVBS

    ConceptVBS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    234
    52
    53
  13. setzer715

    setzer715 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    My question would be do the samsung widgets still work when running a new launcher? With Sense, if you run a new launcher the HTC widgets will no longer work, they depend on Rosie.
     
  14. ConceptVBS

    ConceptVBS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    234
    52
    53
    No the widgets will not work.
     
  15. Sirtalksalot66

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    Student ;)
    Madison, WI
    if the phone is rooted can stock android 2.1/2.2 be run?
     
  16. yakboy

    yakboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009

    Jun 2, 2009
    128
    3
    36
    Sitalksalot - No, rooting is the first step towards custom ROM development but rooting along will not give you the option to use Stock Android. I am sure someone will bake up a nice Stock 2.1 (or even 2.2) ROM at some point and I'll be one of the first to adopt myself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...