1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support can we do a screen shot with the bionic yet?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by elcameano, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. elcameano

    elcameano Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #754
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    106
    12
    38
    Male
    Is rooting the only way we can get the capability to do a screen shot?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sm24

    sm24 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    35
    19
    18

    Screen grabber from the market works even though the description says it requires root. Under advanced settings, uncheck root required and it works fine on stock bionic
     
    Joe Eris, Duckster, rcaine and 5 others like this.
  3. elcameano

    elcameano Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #754
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    106
    12
    38
    Male

    Thank you!
     
  4. dave1812

    dave1812 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    732
    112
    93
    Male
    ret
    San Jose, CA
    how do you get screengrabber to do screen shots? (other than the shake feature).

    NM. figured it out by trial/error.
     
  5. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    What is the best app for taking screen shots on a Bionic that is not Root-ed?

    What is the best app for taking screen shots on a Bionic that is Root-ed?

    ... Thom
     
  6. schembfs

    schembfs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    28
    6
    16
    Screen Grabber worked for me... No root required. Just long press of the search button to capture.
     
    Duckster and HarleyG33k like this.
  7. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Long-click the Search key and choose ScreenGrabber.

    ... Thom
     
    dave1812 likes this.
  8. HotDawg

    HotDawg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    338
    33
    63
    data analyst
    I rooted so I could use Screen Shot It, then unrooted and it still works just fine. I don't know if this would work on a never-rooted phone, though.
     
  9. dave1812

    dave1812 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    732
    112
    93
    Male
    ret
    San Jose, CA

    ahem. screen grabber works FINE on an unrooted phone. :)
     
  10. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I tried Screen Shot It on an unrooted phone and the color shifts were astonshingly bad. I gave up.

    I had very good luck with Screen Grabber ... except ... it insists on creating 72dpi images. I take each image to Paint Shop Pro and resize it to ...

    252dpi, 544x960 pixles

    A sample showing my home screen i attached ... (Yes I keep the center panel of the home screen clear and it is my project work/demonstration area. This also hides things I care about from casual observatrion by others. Clicking the time selects my calendar. Clicking the date selects Weather bug Elite.)

    ... Thom
     

    Attached Files:

    • one.jpg
      one.jpg
      File size:
      98.1 KB
      Views:
      55
  11. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    Power and home button doesn't work for the bionic?
     
  12. HotDawg

    HotDawg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    338
    33
    63
    data analyst
    Sadly, no.


    And I didn't say ScreenGrabber wouldn't work! :) It might work fine, just throwing known options out there.

    Screen Shot It for unrooted phones did not work for me - it's the version for rooted.
     
  13. gakbdroid

    gakbdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    16
    3
    26
    I just loaded Screen Grabber for my non-rooted Bionic and it works just fine. I did have to uncheck the root box as suggested for it to work. However, it sits on my notification bar all the time so it is running all the time. I tried to set it to turn off after 2 minutes in Task Manager but that doesn't seem to stop it. Other than using battery it doesn't seem to interfere with my phone operations. It would be nice to know how to stop it other than a force stop and that says it could effect the operation...so I'm afraid to do a force stop. It is so nice to be able to take a screen shot!!
     
  14. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    In ScreenGrabber check ...

    Settings | Advanced Options | Exit after capture

    ... Thom
     
    gakbdroid likes this.
  15. rich6661

    rich6661 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    88
    7
    16
    Male
    SoCal
    The Dolphin browser has an add-on that captures the entire screen or any part or portion you choose and saves it to the SD card to share or print or whatever. The capture part of the screen is sizable.
     
  16. hexoneism

    hexoneism Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Screen grabber did not work on my un-rooted Bionic. Even after I unchecked the "root access needed" option. Every time I tried to grab a screen shot, it saids" unknown error acquiring image from device"... so I use the power and volume down option. Although its loud. Btw does anyone know how to silence it??
     
  17. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Duckster likes this.
  18. hexoneism

    hexoneism Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    i checked out the tip, couldnt find the app on the market. and my comp wont open it...
     
  19. hexoneism

    hexoneism Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    OK now I've downloaded it onto my phone and it appeared on my notification bar, I clicked on it, expecting to open up a menu, but nothing... what did I do wrong?
     
  20. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Copy the file to your SD-Ext card. Using the Files app ... select it and it will install.

    If it is installed there will be an icon in the App drawer. Click on that to run it and select the only option provided.

    ... Thom
     
  21. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Don't you have to change the setting to allow unknown sources first? Where is that setting in ICS?
     
  22. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    settings-security & screen lock unknown sources
     
  23. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Yes ... I changed it to include that in ... ICS Screenshot / ICS Silent Screenshot ... but not the other threads on the same subject.

    Sorry for the confusion.

    ... Thom
     
  24. manderle

    manderle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    216
    23
    38
    NC
    If your on ICS the hit the vol down and power button at the same time and hold it for a sec. The built in screen grabber works
     
  25. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,701
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,701
    4,843
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Absolutely correct ... and ... ICS Screenshot / ICS Silent Screenshot ... tells you how to remove the loud click every time you take a screenshot.

    ... Thom
     

Share This Page

Loading...