1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can we use Jprobe in android?

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by mayuran, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. mayuran

    mayuran Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Hi All,

    Can any one please tell whether we can use Jprobe as a profiler tool with android application ?

    Thanks
    Mayuran
     

    Advertisement

  2. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    6,079
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    welcome to the forums, glad to have ya aboard!
     
  3. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Welcome to the AF forums and enjoy your visits !! :cool:

    no idea what you are talking about ...
     
  4. mayuran

    mayuran Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Hi justjimjpc ,

    Jprobe is a profiler tool that is availabe for java and J2ee applications.
    Can we use the same profiler tool to analyse memory and performance of the android application ?
     
  5. bigdroid

    bigdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    7,118
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    7,118
    138
    263
    Male
    Campus Safety Officer
    Earlville, NY
    Welcome to Android Forums!! :)
     
  6. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    So no idea, but you might get more info if you post the question in the developer forum on this site...
     

Share This Page

Loading...