1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can you active an EVO on Boost Mobile?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RoboMonkey, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. RoboMonkey

    RoboMonkey Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,194
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,194
    114
    143
    I mean if you don't care about 4g. Say I buy a BM phone activate it can I then switch that out with my EVO?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    691
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    691
    86
    98
    prob not. When you give Boost the IMEI #, it will show as an EVO and they'll go 'nope'.
     
  3. RoboMonkey

    RoboMonkey Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,194
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,194
    114
    143
    Gaaaaaah. Do you have to call them to change out your phone or can you do it over the web like Sprint?
     
  4. jongo

    jongo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    my friend activated my sprint palm pre on metropcs when i gave it to him some guy at metro just had to change the software so it was capable. Im gonna guess u need to redo the software so its set for boost and hopefully you find someone nice enough to activate it for u.
     
  5. royal42crown

    royal42crown Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    57
    4
    16
    RS
    texas
    Boost system will only let you change the iden phones through there website. Everything else has to be done with a rep. Also you would need the phone to be unlocked by the carrier in order to even think about it. Good luck.
     
  6. RoboMonkey

    RoboMonkey Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,194
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,194
    114
    143
    Oh, I thought BM was Sprint. My bad.
    When I got my prepaid $20 tmobile phone I just took out the sim card and put it in my G1 and it worked fine.
     
  7. uniquenameEVO

    uniquenameEVO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    649
    103
    93

    It is. The phone limitations for BM are the same as Sprint SERO (the old one). No android, not webOS, no instink.
     
  8. GadgetGator

    GadgetGator Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    39
    6
    16
    Well, I wouldn't say "no Android" since Boost Mobile sports it's own Android model now too:

    Boost Mobile - Motorola i1 Mobile Phone - Black/Silver (Boost Mobile) - i1

    However, you probably still couldn't activate an EVO on their service. (Dunno for sure, try it and see!!) But at least they have an Android device now too.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  9. chrisinsocalif

    chrisinsocalif Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    217
    45
    43
    Real Estate
    Orange County Ca
    Newer plans are Iden and some are CDMA (in my area) so maybe it wont work at all. Only one way to find out.
     
  10. jrlga57

    jrlga57 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have a CDMA account with boost mobile (I have the blackberry), can the EVO work on Boost since it is a CDMA phone?
     
  11. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    jrlga57 likes this.
  12. alnova1

    alnova1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    555
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    555
    27
    68
    Virginia
    Anyone with a EVO on Boost? I have Verizon now and because of my financial situation and the economy I have to try to save money. I need a smart phone though and Boost looks like the best deal...there phones stink though. I see EVO's for sale that have been flashed to work on Boost so I though about giving it a shot. Just wondering how the service was and if porting your existing number is a problem. Thanks for any info.
     
  13. sanchez1980us

    sanchez1980us Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    66
    10
    18
    unemployed
    Colorado
    No you can't use on bm but if this helps my brother has a HTC hero and he had it flashed over to cricket.
     
  14. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,233
    876
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    thats cool, IF you stay local to your major city. Otherwise, cricket will probably leave you haning. The nice thing about Boost Mobile and Virgin is you get (most) of Sprints network to use.
     
  15. sanchez1980us

    sanchez1980us Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    66
    10
    18
    unemployed
    Colorado
    True!
     
  16. lamboh

    lamboh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    132
    25
    43
    offshore/oilfield
    houma,louisiana...durtty south
    Its not actually out in the open but yes u can.....cook ur own rom or do more searching..i also hear evos with bad esns still could get on metro pcs...its not advised but youre a MAN/woMAN..and should be old enough to make your own choices....hell youtube it....u might find a unauthorized/booylegged/rip a new one in ya....seller

    Ps for tthe know_not_alots.....it would run on sprints cdma .so you would benefit from sprint 3g and voice..

    Hell, 4g works too... u just got the register a new account. With Clear.

    PS u didn't hear from me

    It's some BS from what i hear, and a few things don't work.. not worth it to me, I like having insurance and sprint support
     
  17. chrischoi

    chrischoi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    58
    10
    18
    You can flash to Metro and Cricket and maybe even Alltel, but Sprint and Verizon aren't really interchangeable.
     
  18. Dasin

    Dasin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    33
    0
    15
    Man i have heard for this for a long time, people allways say it is possible and i heard of people that got the phone on boost mobile, how is this done and what would you need other then the MSL for my evo.

    I was told to get a Boost Mobile CDMA phone and activate it on the Boost the take the MDN and the MSID and put that in my EVO, the change the MSID and the MDN in the Boost Mobile CDMA phone. Then do a update data profile and then its activated.

    Please tell me if this is true on now, if not please let me know how and be detailed so that i can understand.
     
  19. Ivansandroid

    Ivansandroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    159
    14
    38
    BUSINESS MAN
    BUCKEYE NATION
    Thats because T-Mobile works on sim cards and Sprint Doesnt
     
  20. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,186
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    That'd be nice.
     
  21. Thephoneguy23

    Thephoneguy23 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    Hi. New to the forums. But long time phone junkie android fan.

    I am currently using a htc evo on boost and like stated above everything works perfect except 4g of course. I bought it from a site online. He also does your evo/epic or evo shift if you send it in to him for a fee. Works perfect and very happy with it until the motorola bionic comes out for verizon.
     
    PapaNoHair likes this.
  22. PapaNoHair

    PapaNoHair Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010

    Nov 19, 2010
    72
    8
    16
    If Sprint's prices keep going up and what they offer decreasing I might consider Boost just to save money. I have drawn a line in the sand on price increases.
     
  23. uniquenameEVO

    uniquenameEVO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    649
    103
    93

    Maybe I missed something. Sprint raised prices? I know for regular smartphones there is now a $10 fee just like the EVO...but that doesn't affect people already paying it.
     
    Ezduzit08 likes this.
  24. ulitma builder

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Can you post or PM me with the link? Thank you.
     
  25. maximus_xm

    maximus_xm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    this guy have done with mine, perfectly working
    Home Page
    414745
    1664 is the phone number

    activated with a new boost mobile account and unlocked to work
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...