1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can you change entire handset to French language?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lightman6, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. lightman6

    lightman6 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hello there, I just bought a HTC EVO 3D in the US. I am a native french speaker, and was wondering if I could change the entire phone into french. the language option in the keyboard is Spanish.
     

    Advertisement

  2. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    Looks like language is regional information can select English and Spanish. Contact htc they may be able to help
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  3. domtw

    domtw Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Hello,
    I am new to Android and I hope that someone could help solving my problem.

    I have been given a HTC Evo 3D from Taiwan and I am trying to view letters with accent like
     
  4. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,376
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,376
    8,660
    1,053
    Drafter
    So even if you factory reset the phone and select French (fran
     
  5. domtw

    domtw Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Thank you for answering!
    I have tried "Multiling Keyboard" and it doesn't solve my problem.
    Actually, I think the problem is not the keyboard but the OS's font itself that doesn't show accented letters.

    If I hold the "e" key, I get the opening choice a "3" , 5 blank choice and a special e that I don't know of and don't need.
    If now I choose the second option, just after the "3", it just looks like an empty character, like a space " ".
    I Google for it and get the right answer from Google, the "
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...