1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root can you port from boost to cricket

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by limited, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    Can this phone be ported to cricket from boost? Will it just work or does something else need to be done?
     

    Advertisement

  2. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Don't really know. We have had Cricket ROMs ported over for Boost phones but as far as making it useable for phone calls and such, I don't know. Good question.

    Maybe a Cricket store could answer your question.
     
  3. Mikessv

    Mikessv Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    643
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    643
    100
    93
    Male
    I think you can with cdma workshop, I'd search xda for more info. But you'd still need a boost phones imei and med number to use and it would have to be lte ..so really its not worth it.

    Sent from my C525c using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. Mikessv

    Mikessv Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    643
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    643
    100
    93
    Male
    Also think of it as having to buy two phones in a sense.

    Sent from my C525c using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    They have started doing BYOD
    Take your phone to them and they'll do all the work (even transfer your old #)
    I believe you gotta pay first 2 months bill upon activation or something like that
     
  6. Mikessv

    Mikessv Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    643
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    643
    100
    93
    Male
    Last I heard from Boost you couldn't bring another carriers phone and activate on Boost...though I hear you can with Sprint though.

    Sent from my C525c using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. ironhide602

    ironhide602 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    58
    40
    23
    Phx,Az
    I don't think u can flash a cricket htc one sv to boost. if u do you'll probably only get 3g. the cricket htc one sv has a sim card. boost doesn't. i think boost 4g is built into phone
     
  8. Mikessv

    Mikessv Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    643
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    643
    100
    93
    Male
    I didn't know Cricket had a sim card since it does its on a Gsm network and Boost runs on a Cdma network you couldn't port it over. You need a cdma phone to port to Boost Mobile

    Sent from my C525c using Tapatalk 2
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...