1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can you put android on a touch pro 2?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by maccmill, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. maccmill

    maccmill Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    3
    0
    25
    Hey, I work for verizon, we dont currently have any android phones but I LOVE the os and was wondering if it could be flashed onto the touch pro 2?

    Any help is appreciated, thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,042
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008

    Oct 18, 2008
    3,042
    984
    213
    The short answer is no. The optimistic answer would be, not yet.
     
  3. TheBrit

    TheBrit Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,188
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009

    Aug 25, 2009
    1,188
    114
    143
    UK
    xda-developers.com is where a lot of this kind of thing happens. Take a look over there. I had a build of Android for my HTC Touch Diamond but being a development build it was not really useable for anything other than getting a bit of a preview as to what android was like.
     
  4. maccmill

    maccmill Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    3
    0
    25
    thanks guys, thats too bad, I wish dearly that verizon would get on the android wagon faster. I prefer it so greatly to windows mobile and blackberry.
     
  5. aclospa

    aclospa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009

    Sep 25, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    you find your way back to the one true dance it may be too late to really hit the heights.
     

Share This Page

Loading...