1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can you still use Z4 to root on OTA .596?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Metroidman, May 29, 2011.

  1. Metroidman

    Metroidman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    81
    4
    16
    Twin Cities, MN
    Just wondering if it was possible.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    No, Z4Root doesn't work on any version of GB.
     
  3. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    z4root is only good for up to 2.2.1.

    Gingerbreak works on everything up to 2.3, excluding the .596 OTA, and thats only cuz I've not heard nor tried it on it 'yet'.
     
  4. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    you can get .596 already rooted, so its kind of a moot point
     
  5. IamMark

    IamMark Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    I upgraded to .596 using the 2 file upgrade from Froyo. I performed a factory reset to see if it would address a wifi issue I'm having. However, after doing so, I no longer have Z4Root or Droid 2 Bootstrap installed. Is there no way for me to install these since I'm on .596?
     
  6. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #62
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    the files in TBH app are rooted, so you are probably already rooted

    download terminal emulator
    and type in su
    if it changes from $ to # then your rooted :)
     
    IamMark likes this.
  7. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    Don't worry about Z4Root, it will do you no good on GB.
     
  8. IamMark

    IamMark Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    55
    0
    15
    You are correct sir! Thanks. :)
     
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #62
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia

Share This Page

Loading...