1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can you take a snap shot of the screen?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dws51, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. dws51

    dws51 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    5
    1
    6
    Is it possible to take a picture of what is showing at that time on the EVO's screen?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bvbull200

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    999
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    999
    197
    113
    North Richland Hills, TX
    Download an app called Shoot Me. It does just what you are asking.
     
  3. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    197
    69
    53
    Video Producer
    Lubbock, Tx
    You shake the phone whenever you are ready to capture the screen. Just remember to turn it off when you're done, or any time you shake the phone in your pocket you'll take a capture.
    BUT, since the new OTA update on the EVO, ShootMe has not been working. FYI
     
  4. mizcardio

    mizcardio Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Do you know if there is a fix for this? I loved this app and now I can't use it:mad: There's another app called "PicMe" does the same thing but no longer works since the update.
     
  5. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    197
    69
    53
    Video Producer
    Lubbock, Tx
    Still no fix yet. I hear that if you are rooted, ShootMe works. But, no personal experience of this.
     
  6. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    So is there ANY non-root screenshot solution?
     
  7. 4Gz

    4Gz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I don't think so bro.
     
  8. jds4000

    jds4000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    294
    79
    53
    CRNA
    Sarasota, Florida
    Can anyone recommend a screen capture app for use with Android 2.1 and the EVO ? Thanks in advance !
     
  9. BatarangMoses

    BatarangMoses Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    37
    2
    16
  10. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    122
    47
    43
    If you're rooted.
     
  11. jds4000

    jds4000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    294
    79
    53
    CRNA
    Sarasota, Florida
    I am not rooted.
     
  12. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,127
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,127
    3,788
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W

    ...then there are none out ATM....
     
  13. jds4000

    jds4000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    294
    79
    53
    CRNA
    Sarasota, Florida
    Great................
     
  14. Jonhern

    Jonhern Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    221
    22
    38
    use the front facing camera in a mirror.


    sorry, that won't work after i thought about it, lol.
    Although i do remember seeing an app in the market where it let you take pictures while not in camera mode, like a spy type thing, maybe you could get that to work with the FFC.
     
  15. grant331

    grant331 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    San Diego
    Set up the sdk and use ddms
     
  16. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
  17. bobr0949

    bobr0949 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    60
    9
    16
    PicMe captures the image on your PC.
     
  18. bobr0949

    bobr0949 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    60
    9
    16
    Sorry just checked and PicMe also requires root
     
  19. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
  20. blakethomas

    blakethomas Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    18
    1
    16
    Wait, so how are all these people posting screenshots in their "OMG 11 MINUTES AND 91% BATTERY LEFT!!!!!" threads?

    But I guess the kind of person who has an app to track his battery usage minute-by-minute probably also has rooted his phone, so I may have answered my own question.
     
  21. edlex

    edlex Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    796
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    796
    142
    93
    Miami, FL
    I think the Dolphin HD browser has an add-on that will take a screen shot of whats on your browser.
     
  22. Complex757

    Complex757 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009

    Oct 10, 2009
    367
    100
    68
    Professional Cell Phone User

    Shoot Me worked before the update and you didn't have to be rooted.

    Now you have to be rooted. I recently rooted my phone so I'm able to do it again.
     
  23. MuxeQquiiTaH.

    MuxeQquiiTaH. Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    ok sooo...? I tryd shacking the fone nd it didnt work... is thede a sertain way to shake it..?
     
  24. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    are you rooted or not? if you are then when you run the app it will ask you to hide or quit. select hide and you should be able to shake it to get it to take a picture.
     
  25. ebonie3000

    ebonie3000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    No root screenshot it, in the market. Kind of a headache to set up but you don't have to be rooted.. The one by Edward Kim
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...