1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can you use Internet Explorer or Firefox on Galaxy S?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by firefox73, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. firefox73

    firefox73 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    103
    7
    36
    May seem a basic question but I would like to access my company's website which requires a username and password.

    The website works on Iphone but not on Blackberry's or Nokia E63. I have tried a SGS in the shop and it came up with an error message.

    Spoke with my IT dept and they said the site is only designed to work with Internet Explorer and Firefox. Apples Safari it works with but has some issues on certain rendering etc.

    So the question is can Internet Explorer or Firefox be run as the internet browser on this phone rather than the Google Chrome or whatever it has at present?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Evil Peter

    Evil Peter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    151
    11
    38
    Sweden
    Mozilla is working on a Firefox app for Android but it's not up and running yet. Internet Explorer is pretty much guaranteed to never show up on the Android platform.
     
  3. JamesFoster

    JamesFoster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    37
    8
    16
    You can install an alpha version of Fennec (mobile firefox). Go to the following link on your Galaxy S.
    https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Platforms/Android

    The file is about 27MB. I've played around with it. But the standard android browser is excellent and is much faster.
     
  4. Markiz

    Markiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    132
    3
    36
    Try opera mobile, dolphin.. Some of them might work. Also, fire your IT guys for being lazy morons.
     
  5. firefox73

    firefox73 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    103
    7
    36
    Hey guys, thanksfor the replies.

    Tried Opera Mobile and Fennec but neither of them willl work on the Company's webpage, they just hang after the password has been typed in. Really frustrating as this is probably the most important site I will need the phone for!

    I've 5 days to see if I can gget a workaround otherwise I may have to reluctantly send the phone back for a refund.

    Shame as it seems pretty good in all other areas:(
     
  6. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,224
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,224
    84
    128
    whoops never mind
     
  7. TCC

    TCC Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    In FireFox at least you can change the browser ID string so the site you visit thinks it is being visited by IE.

    However, by the behavior you describe, it sounds like this might not work, but it is worth a try I guess.

    Here is a link to the plug in that lets FF pretend to be any number of browsers:

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/59/



     
  8. Markiz

    Markiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    132
    3
    36
    so ff extensions are working for fenec?
     
  9. TCC

    TCC Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Not knowing what fenec is, I have no idea. I was just commenting that FF does allow you to change the user agent string, and if they are not using IE specific code it might allow him to still use the FF browser with that website.

    Should extensions not work, you can change the user agent string by hand in FF as well:
    Changing User Agent in Mozilla Firefox

    EDIT: I see what fennec is. I'd try the about:config method and see if that works.

    Here is a list of the user agent strings for IE (yes, IE identifies itself as Mozilla 4.0):
    http://www.useragentstring.com/pages/Internet Explorer/
     
  10. Markiz

    Markiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    132
    3
    36
    well the guy wants to access his website on SGS, how could he use FF?!
    Opera desktop also has the ability to "fool" the website and mask itself as IE or FF. But that is not what OP needs.

    Hes just not much into smartphones, so he asked what he did.
     
  11. firefox73

    firefox73 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    103
    7
    36
    Thanks for the posts.

    Have spent a day on this and finally have a way around although perhaps one of you bright sparks will be able to tell me why it is?

    Opera, the Android Default browser and Fennec would not work. Tried adjusting all sorts of settings. Finally found 'Skyfire' browser purely by chance and it works. Could it be the language or some sort of setting? If so, perhaps the others may work with the same particualr setting switched on/off as per Skyfire.

    Now to see if I can get Kies working properly and how to get Android to automatically attribute email attachments to their respective programs. May be a long weekend.......
     
  12. Markiz

    Markiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    132
    3
    36
    well i do post in these forums, but im not that good at these techy stuff myself.

    What i do know is that many websites are written with the most widespread browsers in mind instead of web standards. Why or how exactly that is, i do not know.

    I'm glad you found a solution, it might come handy for someone else in your situation.
     
  13. Rexrbgh

    Rexrbgh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    27
    3
    16
    Don't know if it's too late but, download the Skyfire Browser and switch from Mobile view to computer view. This will render the page as found on a regular desktop computer. That may solve your problem.

    Oh, didn't read your last post. ;)
     
  14. sharkman608

    sharkman608 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same problem that Firefox posted and I am using SE X10 mini.I wonder what might be the best solution, please help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...