1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Cannot Apply SDK location in preferences in Eclipse

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by knetter3, Jan 9, 2010.

  1. knetter3

    knetter3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hello,

    Im trying to install the SDK, so I downloaded and installed eclipse and the SDK, and I installed the ADT plugin.

    But now I cannot load my location of the sdk in the preferences window in Eclipse.

    Im using windows Vista and Eclipse Ganymede

    I hope you can help me
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. markb

    markb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    148
    26
    63
    Software Developer (Java, C, Web, Unix)
    Birmingham, UK
    Hi knetter3 ,

    You need to point it at the right folder in the SDK.

    The path you specify should have these other folders under it:
    • add-ons
    • docs
    • platforms
    • tools

    (Based on the 1.5 SDK I'm using)

    A bit of trial & error will usually find the right folder quite quickly.
    Keep choosing a different one until the preferences dialog shows some targets.

    Mark
     
  3. knetter3

    knetter3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks, but unfortunately that's not working, because when I do that, I get an error: "Could not find folder 'tools' inside ...(map I had chosen)"

    So you have to give the root location of the SDK. But when I do that and I click on apply, I see nothing happen. :S
     
  4. markb

    markb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    148
    26
    63
    Software Developer (Java, C, Web, Unix)
    Birmingham, UK
    Hi,

    I'm a bit out of date and am still using the 1.5 SDK.

    I just downloaded the latest SDK for windows so I can see what you're seeing.
    (I can't use it directly, as I'm using Linux)

    It looks like things have changed a bit! And my previous post should probably be ignored.

    There's a read-me file in the SDK, and it starts with this:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Welcome to the Android SDK!
    3.  
    4. The Android SDK archive now only contains the tools. It no longer comes
    5. populated with a specific Android platform or Google add-on. Instead you
    6. use the SDK Manager to install or update SDK components such as platforms,
    7. tools, add-ons, and documentation.
    8.  
    9. In order to start developing applications, you must install at least one
    10. version of the Android platform using the SDK Manager.
    11. ...
    12.  
    I haven't used the SDK Manager myself yet, so I'll have to do some reading up.
    (But I'm quite happy with my SDK as it is, so don't want to use the latest just yet.)

    I imagine that might have something to do with the problem you're seeing.
    I probably can't help much until I use the SDK manager myself. Sorry.

    Mark
     
  5. KeithG

    KeithG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    103
    3
    46
    Open a command prompt, navigate to your sdk location \ tools directory.

    Run:

    android list target

    ^^ this should produce a list of targets that the sdk has installed. If you have no targets installed you need to run tools\android and install / update the packages for the build targets you want to develop against.
     
  6. knetter3

    knetter3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    thanks, but when I trie to update it gives an error:
    Failed to fetch URL https://dl-ssl.google.com/android/repository/repository.xml, reason: HTTPS SSL error. You might want to force download through HTTP in the settings.

    ???

    Edit: I think I got it, it's now downloading (i changed it to http in settings)

    Thanks, that did the trick!
     
  7. efdeel

    efdeel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    on eclipse:

    window > preferences > Android > Browse ...


    find:

    c:\Program Files\Android\Android-sdk-windows

    click Apply

    DONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)
     
  8. Arbutus

    Arbutus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Same problem using Windows 7 x64. The default installation directory for the Android SDK is "C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Local\Android\android-sdk\"
    Put that in the "SDK Location" field without the quotes and it will detect in a few moments.
     
  9. thegiants2008

    thegiants2008 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi, try this. It worked for me after pulling my hair. I have a Mac and the folder name was:

    blahblahblah/android-sdk-mac_x86

    I removed the "x" and it worked! So rename the folder name to:

    blahblahblah/android-sdk-mac_86

    Joe
    www.hourdrinks.com
     
  10. mdsaleh

    mdsaleh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    pls help me out...i tried all ur method but still...am pulling my hairs pls help....am windows user
    am not geettin target even i put \ or any above methods
     
  11. erusa

    erusa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    What I noticed that even though I was copying+pasting the correct directory, it still wouldn't accept it. But when I hit "Browse" and re-picked the same location it finally took it!
     
  12. qaMobileTester

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012

    Dec 18, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I was getting the same error until I realized Eclipse was looking for \tools and my folder was named \platform-tools. Once I renamed the folder to \tools, I was able to apply all my targets.
     
  13. jonbonazza

    jonbonazza Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,930
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,930
    457
    163
    Male
    You need to make sure you have the latest version of the sdk,as well as the latest version of the eclipse ADT plugin
     

Share This Page

Loading...