1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cannot Dial EPST ##3282#

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Doodleschmit, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. Doodleschmit

    Doodleschmit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    Just Rooted My EVO shift, and right now I am attempting to bypass the Sprint Proxy by using the EPST utility. I used Evil Dev/Null's method to rooting which I think gave me a strange GingerBread rom. Every time I try to dial the ##3282# the phone says it tries to start the utility and promptly brings up my phone dialer and recent calls list, and no menu pops up. Is the ROM I'm using stopping me from doing this? I already have my MSL number, I just wanted to get faster speeds.
     

    Advertisement

  2. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    If you are using a non sprint based ROM, you can have problems. Did you flash a new ROM?
     
  3. Doodleschmit

    Doodleschmit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    Yes, I used a ROM that was given with Evil's root program. I flashed it using clockwork, then flashed a gingerbread update ROM too. I have seen EPST.apk downloads floating about the internet, think I could stash it in my SD card, and start it up from a file explorer? or would it be easier to flash a different ROM?
     
  4. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    What exactly are you trying to do with the epst? If it is an apk, it should load from a file explorer...
     
  5. Doodleschmit

    Doodleschmit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    I'm trying to reset the Sprint Proxy, so I don't have to deal with throttling, and get a 3G speed boost. I have read a few articles about it on XDA. I was told to simply memorize the MSL, dial ##3282# go through a couple of options, and end up resetting a couple of proxies to 0.0.0.0. Although I just found this article:
    [GUIDE] Disabling Sprint proxies to improve speed, compatibility, & choice - xda-developers

    I have the terminal application needed on my phone, do you think this is a safe method, seeing as how I can't launch the EPST naturally?
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    I did exactly what you speak of a long time ago. It didn't do much for my speeds. But you can surely try it.
     
    Doodleschmit likes this.
  7. Doodleschmit

    Doodleschmit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011

    Dec 29, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    Well, thanks for the tips, but I couldn't solve it then, but on a new ROM, Mikshift 1.76 in this case, I could bring up the menus. So thanks anyway 330D!
     
  8. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    Mikshift is a sense based ROM, which is what comes stock. That is why the epst stuff works. I attempted to put my old hero back on my other line a few months back, and had to nandroid back to a sense ROM to get data working at all. Glad to hear you figured it out...
     
  9. mynamewastaken

    mynamewastaken Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    302
    81
    73
    Did you ever find a solution to this? I need to dial ##72786# on a non-sense ROM to run EPST, and re-flashing isn't an option.
     
  10. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    The only thing I could get to work was the sense rom. Idk how the OP fared...
     
  11. crump

    crump Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    248
    101
    68
    Alabama
    You can't access epst from a non Sense based ROM. Make a nand, flash Sense, change your setting and nand back. (depending on what you edit, changes may not stick) Your only other option is cdma workshop, which I know very little about but I know you need to be careful cause there is a risk of bricking.
     
    330D likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...