1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Cannot find RUU STOCK ROM HTC One M8

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by George Flynn, Sep 10, 2016.

  1. George Flynn

    George Flynn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016

    Sep 10, 2016
    14
    1
    26
    Male
    Guys- the good news got another micro SD -loaded viper one and....the htc stock oem is there (?).. which is a complete win! Thanks for your time an patience. Next step will be installing super user SU and trying to root this baby but not before creating a back up on TWRP. Thanks again as I would be screwed otherwise and having someone to chat to also helps to try "stuff" with less fear!
     

    Advertisement

    Brian706 likes this.
  2. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    Wow, good! So it was just a bad sd card then?
     
  3. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    I'm still curious if that RUU will run if you try what I suggested. If you get bored and feel like testing it out, I'd really appreciate the info.
     
  4. frosthax1

    frosthax1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    375
    135
    98
    Male
    Modding Guru
    Jacksonville,Florida
    i havent heard of a sd card making the phone not connect.whenever he tried running the commands i noticed it never found a phone.just some insight on that. the universal driver trick that works for most htcs would prolly fix all that as i dont think his drivers for his phone were set up correctly.but eh if his phones working fine now i guess it doesnt matter much.kudos
     
  5. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    George Flynn, I am struggling with the exact same issue with my HTC One M8.
    Problem is I am completely dumb for the fancy terms that are used here.
    I have managed to download the stock ROM from the same website you were unable to, and my device is locked.
    I am not aware of the carrier nor does it shows any carrier logo on start up.
    I have installed HTC sync,
    No idea what TWRP is used for,
    I am using this device in Pakistan and I think it came in from Europe.
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,654
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,654
    16,017
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    You will need to identify the original region or carrier, unless the bootloader screen says "S-Off" at the top. If it doesn't then you will only be able to use a ROM Upgrade Utility that matches the phone's cidnum (customer id number), which can be inferred from the region and carrier.

    Or if you install a utility called fastboot on a computer, connect the phone to it by usb, boot it into the bootloader (select "fastboot" if it doesn't boot straight into fastboot mode) then use the command "fastboot getvar all" on the computer (i.e. run the fastboot command line utility you installed there) and look for the cidnum in the output. That will tell us what RUU can work with your phone.

    The RUU can only update software, so it also must not be older than the software already on the phone. But if you just try the newest one we can find compatible with your cidnum that will be the best bet anyway.
     
  7. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    Thanks Harold. Can you take a look at the picture below and confirm is it S-off and I can install stock ROM which I was able to get from the above mentioned link and it also matches my phone's Radio?
    upload_2018-7-6_13-45-21.png
     
    #32 Imad Hasan, Jul 6, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2018
  8. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
  9. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,654
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,654
    16,017
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
  10. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    It is indeed 622. I am honestly worried that I might turn my phone into a brick. RUU that you provided, will it work? As I have no idea of compatibility. Just learned some where that Radio code should match RUU.
    Currently my phone app is not working, can not hear a ringtone or feel vibration on incoming calls only other than that it buzz and sound right on notifications and msgs. Also approx half an inch in the middle of the screen touch works funny.
    Only reason to update my phone is this trouble.
    I've seen this video and making my mind to give it a try.
     
  11. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    As you can see in the above attached picture my phone is locked but S-off. Of all the videos I've watched over a week never have I seen S-off phone.
    Can you confirm if it is a problem or should I go ahead with it? I sure do not want to S-on, as I fear it might limit the freq band that I'd need
     
  12. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    I believe you are talking about your bootloader being locked which is fine. S-off pretty much trumps an unlocked bootloader.

    I'm not 100% certain that the RUU will be exactly what you need but I don't think it will hurt your device either. I'm pretty certain it's the software you need but I couldn't verify the radios.

    The ruu I linked comes directly from the HTC website. They didn't break out the RUU into separate regions for the unlocked variant. They just have a single one called Unlocked/Developer

    But if you look at the top left of your screenshot you can see the model is M8_UL and the RUU is the same.

    @Hadron is well versed in htc devices. If he disagrees with my opinions on this, I would trust him.
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,654
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,654
    16,017
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    It is only US models HTC themselves post RUUs for. Personally I'd try the Asian one first if that's a HK handset, just because of the radio bands. It is older, which should normally stop it installing, but S-Off should trump that.

    As for S-OFF itself, if you are not the original owner it's possible someone else did that. But a few handsets do hit the streets already S-OFF, I don't think anyone knows why. I'd not worry about that, except to note that while it gives you more options it means you are less protected against installing something incompatible.

    If the main problem is the phone app have you tried less drastic solutions such as clearing that app's cache, or a factory reset? The RUU will reset the phone anyway so you've nothing to lose by trying that. Though I'm not certain that even an RUU will fix all of this: a misbehaving patch on the screen might be a hardware problem. Do the speakers work normally apart from ringtones or notifications?
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  14. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    I also checked the popular RUU sites and couldn't find anything with a matching radio. So I'm not sure exactly what to do here.
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,654
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,654
    16,017
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    My thinking is that the Asian one should support the same bands as a HK handset, which will also have better compatibility with Pakistani networks than US bands. That's why if an RUU is to be tried I'd personally try that one first.

    There is always a risk in reflashing a phone, so I'd try other things first. But as long as you don't interrupt the process, check the md5 sum to ensure the download has downloaded correctly before flashing, and use a compatible file, the risk is low. That last is the tricky one if you can't find an exactly matching file, so this is just my suggestion for the one I think is the best match I've found. If you were S-On there'd be no risk of using the wrong file, but with S-On unless we could find a HK or possibly Asia RUU that is sufficiently new you'd probably not be able to flash any RUU at all.
     
    Imad Hasan and Brian706 like this.
  16. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    I appreciate you guys responding.
    This is the source I've downloaded an RUU of the matching Radio.
    https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=24369303960687057
    P.S. No executable file found in the zip. Turns out I am left with Asian and US version.

    @Hardon, I've tried clearing up the cache and factory resetting twice but all efforts are in vain. I also suspect the patch on the screen to be a hardware fault but before I let my phone cut open I'd want to try every possibility. Yes the phone speakers work just fine, it only mutes on incoming calls, it does ring on whatsapp calls.
    Yes, I am not the first owner of the device, these devices do come in here from outside like (EU, US, UK, Middle East, Malaysia and all).
    You can be 100% right about this device can be from HK. But as of now I am not able to find RUU that matched my Radio.
    What do you reckon? Should I go with Asian version?
     
    #41 Imad Hasan, Jul 10, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2018
  17. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    Is there a possibility to backup my existing ROM and turn it into exe file to later reinstall it?
     
  18. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    Guys,
    I am in the process of reinstalling Asian version of RUU.
    The current and Updated version are different. Should I go for it?

    upload_2018-7-11_17-58-15.png
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,654
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,654
    16,017
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    It is a downgrade of the software, but we couldn't find anything newer from that region.

    Personally I don't know whether this will fix any of your problems. I expect that being S-OFF it will let you flash it (it wouldn't otherwise), and I haven't any better suggestions, but it might just downgrade the software and achieve nothing else.
     
  20. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    #45 Imad Hasan, Jul 11, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2018
  21. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,654
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,654
    16,017
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I've looked at the androidfilehost link and that is a European RUU (which should have the same radio bands as an Asian phone - having the same radio version tells you that anyway). But you don't want to unzip it - it's the zip that you flash. In fact the RUU .exe contains a zip like this plus a small executable to flash it.

    So, how to use this? There are two ways of flashing it.

    The first requires that you install a program called "fastboot" on your computer. There are various places you can get that, but I'm pretty sure that you can get it from HTC themselves if you go to htcdev.com and follow the instructions from unlocking the bootloader - you don't want to unlock the bootloader, but as fastboot is used for that one of the early steps will give you a link for installing fastboot.

    Once you have fastboot installed there are a set of steps to put the phone into "RUU mode" and flash the RUU (which is a two step process). You can find the instructions in this XDA post, in the section called "method 2: fastboot/RUUmode zips" - just use the filename of your zip in the recipe.

    The second method doesn't require fastboot. Put a copy on the phone's SD card (top directory, not in a folder), rename it to OP6BIMG.zip (i.e. cut out the rest of the filename) and reboot into the bootloader. If it's like the older HTC's I used to have the bootloader will detect the file and ask whether you want to flash it.

    Either way make sure the phone is charged first, and don't interrupt it once the flashing starts.
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  22. Imad Hasan

    Imad Hasan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018

    Jul 6, 2018
    10
    2
    16
    Hadron you've been a real help all week long. Thank you.
    I've tried the method from zip - the Asian version. OS was of the lower version but I installed it anyway.
    I assume not giving the fastboot oem lock command was keeping me from flashing the rom (I skipped it earlier as my phone was already Locked), typing it also said that the phone is already locked but successful flashing was done.
    Phone app problem resolved after flashing, haven't checked the sound on incoming calls though.
    I am updating it to android 6.0 and hoping everything runs smooth.
    Fingers Crossed.

    P.S. Screen is still responding funny on that patch, sadly it's a hardware fault.
     
    Brian706 and Hadron like this.
  23. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,654
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,654
    16,017
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I am surprised that the OEM lock command made a difference, since the bootloader was already locked. But I guess we don't know the history of the phone, so we don't know what mods were made - S-OFF allows you to hide a lot of stuff too.

    Anyway, glad it's worked at least partially.
     
    Brian706 and Imad Hasan like this.

Share This Page

Loading...