1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cannot get Clockwork Mod running, because...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by takeheart, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. takeheart

    takeheart Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    I seem to need this file: www.droidaftermarket.com

    which is now a dead link. When I try to "Flash ClockworkMod Recovery" via ROM Manager, it tells me "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands."

    In the now-defunct IDIOT-PROOF ROOT GUIDE, it says to remedy this by loading the file linked above, but again, a dead link provides no help.

    Anyone have that file, or any advice?
     

    Advertisement

  2. imthekiller

    imthekiller Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    I'm getting this too...

    "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands."

    Somebody please help. My phone has been reset and I need to get the backup running via clockwork.
     
  3. rykomatsu

    rykomatsu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    10
    5
    16
    You'll probably want to hunt around for more detailed instructions, but if you've already rooted, but can't flash the recovery image from clockwork, try searching around for evorecovery.zip.

    You'll need HTCsync and one of the microsoft .NET frameworks installed.

    Copy ROM zipfile to root of SD card
    Set phone to USB developer mode or w/e
    Unzip into folder
    Go into command prompt (i believe a lot of sites use the term shell for command prompt), then to folder where you unzipped.
    type adb reboot recovery
    or
    adb-windows reboot recovery
    The phone should reboot and you should get a red ! in a triangle on your phone in a few moments.
    run (as administrator i think) recovery-windows.bat which is in the same folder as adb.exe or adb-windows.exe
    You're now in recovery...to do w/e you like.
     
  4. autorail1

    autorail1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009

    Sep 26, 2009
    399
    15
    48
    THE Boss
    Delaware
    How did you root

     
  5. Twosted

    Twosted Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    36
    4
    16
    Flash the Recovery ROM using simple root. I had the same problem and that fixed it.
     
  6. exBBuser

    exBBuser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    921
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    921
    123
    93
    Miami,FL
    Re-root,it happened to me yesterday after CM6 flash,not that was something wrong with the ROM,it was my dumb ass messing around,re-rooting fixed it for me.Now Im a happy camper and Im sure my phone is too with its newest ROM.
     
  7. VDub2174

    VDub2174 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    20
    6
    36
    Philadelphia, PA
    I rooted using unrevoked 3, should I just run that program again? I'm getting the same error message with ROM Manager.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...