1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cannot get into recovery or android. :-/

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JuicyK, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    I am new here, every problem I have had with my OV I have been able to get fixed due to information I have found here over the last year and a half, until now.... About a year ago I rooted and installed CWM, 6 Months ago I installed (I belive) Quattrimus ICS, well I ran into problems after getting rid of system apps. So I recently installed BobZhome JB. All was well up until yesterday, I installed Rom Manager and went to change a boot animation, after a reboot It hung up on the Cyanagen Splash screen, so I pulled the battery put it back in and same thing. So I tried to go into recovery and I had gotten a blue screen with what I assume was an error I remember it said "fastboot", well last night I searched it and started working on it. Ive gone so far as using the KDZ method with kv5.kdz, it has gotten my phone to the Virgin Mobile splash screen, and it goes to the Android splash, but will sit there (so far the longest has been 2 hours). I really hope somebody here could help me.
    I do feel I need to say I have seen people say to try the KDZ method multiple times I have so far done it 12 times on 2 different computers.
    Any help would be great. Thank you in advance for any help. :eek:
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    With your phone plugged into the computer, in a command prompt type in: adb devices
    What is the output?
     
  3. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    List of devices attached
    A0000000000000 offline

    Can I try ADB with the phone completely off?
    What I am doing right now is letting it sit on the Silver Android Splash screen. And trying to get ADB to work.
    Just for future reference I get the same output with the phone off/battery icon .
     
  4. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    The fact that it's showing your device is very, very good.
    Open up a command prompt and type in:
    cd..
    cd..
    cd SDK(or whatever you SDK folder is named)/platform-tools
    adb shell (if you got a # no need to continue)
    su (if you got a # your rooted, if you got a $ your not).

    Let me know if your rooted or not.
    Also: You can delete the output code/ should delete the output code from your post.
     
  5. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    I went into (C:/SDK/SDK/PLATFORM-TOOLS) typed in "adb shell" it tells me
    "error: device offline"

    This is so frustrating thank you for taking the time to go through this with me Opie.
     
  6. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Is that the true path to the adb.exe?
    Did you set this path in the environmental variables section of computer? I ask because my path is C:\SDK\platform-tools
    Could you double check?
    Also: did you open up the SDK and right click the platform-tools folder and select "open a command prompt here" ?
    Just need to varify all the facts before moving forward.
     
  7. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    Yes that is the exact path, when I unzipped it I wanted to make sure it didnt just dump the random folders into c: . When I right click "platform-tools" I dont get an option for "open command prompt here" . I have just been opening Command Prompt and directing it to the "platform-tools" folder.

    I found out I need to hold the shift key, and then right click. It still says my device is offline, I have even tried a different usb cable.
     
  8. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    The offline part is one I've not seen. Will need to research.
    Can you still get Into the fastboot screen?
    Can you still get into Emergency mode?
     
  9. Earthnfire78

    Earthnfire78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    118
    63
    53
    Looking
    If it back to stock for the most part then debug service well start for boot logcat, but then as soon as the android log comes up debug service is killed. Or of any part of the JB is still around then the Windows driver for adb well have trouble seeing the phone.

    There as to be a way to get into the boot-loader.
     
  10. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    Opie,
    I am able to get into emergency mode. I have not seen the fastboot screen since before I installed zd5.kdz . Is there a way to force it into fastboot? Like a combo of keys or something kinda like recovery or emergency mode?

    Earthnfire,
    I see no signs of JB being installed (as in nothing looks the same) all appears to be factory. Minus the fact it wont fully boot into Android, and I have no recovery mode (black screen).

    Is ADB the only way to force flash? Or do we have other means?
     
  11. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Question: Was your phone origanally a ZV4 or ZV5 baseband? If ZV4 we might could try the old SuperOneClick v1.6.3 method which uses ADB. This establishes a temp root which might allow us to get a recovery installed. Although because you used the ZV5 firmware with the KDZ it might not work.

    If we can get it into fast boot mode we can install a recovery, which will give us more options to get your phone working again.
    In Emergency mode we will be able to use the KP500 or KDZ unbrick method.

    The last and final option if all else fails is a method using the Sprint firmware that will cause you to loose your 3G/2G data service if you don't have your AAA code written down. Everything else works, just no 3G/2G data.
    We're going to try real hard not to have to use the last option.
     
  12. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    This may be a total Newb question, how do I know if it was ZV4 or ZV5? If it helps I got the phone about a month or two after it came out.
     
  13. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Then it's a ZV4 baseband. The ZV5 baseband models came out around July-August 2011.
    Even though it's saying it's offline ( I think this means no data service because the ZV5 firmware didn't install fully) we can try the SuperOneClick temp root then install custom flash_image and Recovery thru ADB.
    Let me see if the SuperOneClick v1.6.3 can be found.
    If not, maybe we can get it into fastboot and install recovery with fastboot commands thru ADB.
     
  14. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    Thanks again Opie,
    So was it a really bad thing that I tried to flash ZV5? I assume I at the least made it harder on myself?

    On a side note, how long have you been messing with Android? This has been my first Android device, I switched over from WebOS when I got this phone.
     
  15. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Read this: [How-To] Root the LG Optimus V - Android Forums at AndroidCentral.com
    I can't find the v1.6.3 version but someone just recently used this tutorial with the newest version of SuperOneClick. Just make sure you only use the "Shell Root" option and download the attached file near the bottom of the post. This should allow us to get a custom recovery and thus a custom ROM with the updated su binaries and Busybox.
    Note:
    If after typing in:
    adb shell
    If you don't get a # then do one more step and type in:
    su
    If you get # then continue. If you get a $ then try the Shell Root option again.
    If after three attempts you still have not gotten a temp root then abandon.
    We will have to try getting into fastboot.
     
  16. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    The link you posted, it says I need to have "usb debuging" enabled, how do I go about doing that?

    Would it possibly work if we got the ZV4.kdz file? I have tried looking for the file (zv4.kdz), but have not had much luck locating it.
     
  17. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Don't worry about the debugging. You can't change it. Even it it's not right.

    You could try the ZV4 with the KDZ. I'll have to see if I can find one with the missing dll put in.

    Don't use one if you don't know for sure if its a good ZV4. It could permanent brick your phone if it's missing the dll.
    Edit: I have one that sammyz put into order. I just need to upload to my Box account, will have to wait until tomorrow when I'm near WiFi.
     
  18. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    That would be great! we got my wifes OV at the same time and place as mine, (had to drive about 30-40 mins out of time to get them since none were available at the time here) I checked hers and it is ZV4, so I could only assume mine is as well.
     
  19. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Couldn't get to a WiFi source today. Will try to upload to Box at 2:00am-3:00am Florida time. Should be able to get it done with a good 3G. Right now it's pretty bad.
     
  20. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    Thanks man, what is the box anyway? lol Hope your day has gone well.
     
  21. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Cool, had good 3G early.
    Here it is: https://www.box.com/shared/9ldqt4yhzdnbkbcp7cb6
    I put in a few extras that might make things go smoother.
    I had to zip it and sign it to keep it from getting corrupted on the slow upload speed.

    Oh, here's the md5 sum as well: a8cb83628dfd67ffeb9ee43f716e055f
     
  22. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    Thanks alot man, It downloaded and the MD5 is the same, I am about to give it a shot.
     
  23. JuicyK

    JuicyK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013

    Jan 15, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    Male
    Lebanon, IN
    Ok Opie, we have gotten it back up and running. :D I cant thank you enough. I flashed "zv4.kdz", it did not let me into Android or recovery, but it did allow me to access fastboot mode. Once in fastboot I flashed xionia recovery. That got me into recovery so I could reinstall JB and my Gapps. I am back in!!! I thank YOU and Sammyz!!! And I shall no longer use Rom Manager EVER AGAIN. LOL If I ever meet you I owe you a beer. lol
     
    Earthnfire78 likes this.
  24. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Alll Riiight! Glad to see it worked enough to fix things.

    The best recovery is the one I supplied. The ZenGarden recovery. Way better than Xionia or The Touch Screen, or COT, or the VM670NH. It has the fix recovery boot loop option as well.

    Question: What is JB? Are you referring to BobZohme's Jellybean ROM?
    If yes, what do you think of it.

    Note: The recovery in ROM Manager is no good for our phones, but quite a few options work just fine. I mostly use it to rename and keep track of my backups.
     
  25. Earthnfire78

    Earthnfire78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    118
    63
    53
    Looking
    Rom Manager well work with almost any CWM based recovery, even the installing of a Rom feature.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...