1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Cannot Listen To TuneIn Radio On My Computer

Discussion in 'Music & Media' started by WhoseLineFan, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. WhoseLineFan

    WhoseLineFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016

    Mar 18, 2016
    36
    6
    36
    Female
    New Hampshire
    So, I am trying to listen to TuneIn Radio on my computer.

    However, I can't because I am getting a message saying Not available in your location.

    I can't even listen to local radio stations because I am getting the same thing as well.

    It was working great yesterday and last week and now it is not working at all.
     

    Advertisement

  2. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,920
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,920
    1,433
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    Well if Tunein is not available in your area,Give IheartRadio a try:
    http://www.iheart.com/

    Edit: BTW,Most of the time you can stream a local radio station directly from the stations website.
     
    WhoseLineFan likes this.
  3. WhoseLineFan

    WhoseLineFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016

    Mar 18, 2016
    36
    6
    36
    Female
    New Hampshire
    Tunein is available in my area.

    I just can't listen to it right now and I am waiting to hear back from TuneIn Support about these issues.
     
  4. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,920
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,920
    1,433
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    Well I would just wait for Tunein support to get back with you,They maybe having some issues with there system.
     
    WhoseLineFan likes this.
  5. WhoseLineFan

    WhoseLineFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016

    Mar 18, 2016
    36
    6
    36
    Female
    New Hampshire
    Okay. I will.
     
    AMOCO likes this.
  6. WhoseLineFan

    WhoseLineFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016

    Mar 18, 2016
    36
    6
    36
    Female
    New Hampshire
    And whenever I try to play stations, they won't play and I cannot press the play button.
     
  7. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,238
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,238
    13,319
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    On a computer? You're using the web interface in a browser, like Firefox or something? Probably not a lot you can do about that, not until they fix it their end.

    iHeart can be OK, but it's only their company affiliate and owned stations, formerly Clear Channel. There's certainly no BBC World Service or China Radio International or anything like that on iHeart.
     
    #7 mikedt, Apr 25, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2016
    WhoseLineFan and AMOCO like this.
  8. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,920
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,920
    1,433
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    This is on your computer,Right?
    Well it works for me and I'm on Windows 10 home.

    You may need to clean your computer and do a restart.
    I use CCleaner to clean my pc.You may want to give it a try.
     
    WhoseLineFan and mikedt like this.
  9. WhoseLineFan

    WhoseLineFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016

    Mar 18, 2016
    36
    6
    36
    Female
    New Hampshire
    Yes.
     
  10. WhoseLineFan

    WhoseLineFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016

    Mar 18, 2016
    36
    6
    36
    Female
    New Hampshire
    Yes. It is on my computer.

    It does work for me, I just can't access certain stations.
     
  11. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,238
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,238
    13,319
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    That definitely is a problem server side, so you got to wait until they fix it. Bare in mind TuniIn is just an aggregator, so possibly the station feeds themselves are offline.
     
    AMOCO and WhoseLineFan like this.
  12. WhoseLineFan

    WhoseLineFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016

    Mar 18, 2016
    36
    6
    36
    Female
    New Hampshire
    Okay.

    Thank you.
     
  13. WhoseLineFan

    WhoseLineFan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016

    Mar 18, 2016
    36
    6
    36
    Female
    New Hampshire
    Once again, I am having a problem with listening to TuneIn Radio on my computer. This time, I am getting error messages instead.
     
    abureyyan789 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...