1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Cannot parse latitude?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by j1200k, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. j1200k

    j1200k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Trying to put in latitude and longitude coordinates, but keep getting the message "cannot parse latitude".

    Can anyone help, also how do i do the degree 0 on the phone?:mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,181
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,181
    1,341
    323
    Black Forest
    I take it you want doing it with Google Maps :)
    Use this format for to put the coordinates in the search window of Maps:
    loc:12.3456789,12.3456789

    Harry
     
  3. j1200k

    j1200k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I need it to access geobeagle to get lat and long readings. Also for c:geo and Geobeagle.
     
  4. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,181
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,181
    1,341
    323
    Black Forest
    I see, geocaching. But I'm not familiar with this, sorry.

    Harry
     
  5. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,181
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,181
    1,341
    323
    Black Forest
    I know, you didn't ask how to input the coordinates. But if you want it to do some day ... I corrected the format in my first answer.

    Without "loc:" in front of the coordinates, Google Maps would show in the map the road/address next to the coordinates.
    With "loc:" Maps will show the exact point in the map.
    It's important when you are in the "wilderness" :)

    loc:12.3456789,12.3456789
    The same would do
    12.3456789,12.3456789(MyPlace)

    Harry
     
  6. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,413
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,413
    2,654
    443
    Doesn't Latitude need N or S somewhere in the entry?
    Same way Longitude needs a minus sign west of Greenwich.

    I have to specify N for astronomical purposes.
     
  7. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,181
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,181
    1,341
    323
    Black Forest
    As I know, with a decimal input there is no need for an additional N, S, E or W.
    West of Greenwich longitude needs a minus sign and so also latitude for south of equator.

    Harry
     

Share This Page

Loading...