1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root cannot root rom because cannot select usb debugging.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vashil, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    hi.

    i am new to the android world and would like to have some advice.

    i have been following some steps to reinstall my os since my phone is stuck on the white frame with the htc logo.

    i however get stuck to the part where it says that i should enable my phone to be in usb debugging mode.the phone doesnt boot up to reach the menus.

    Plz advise. i have been searching franctically for some advice on the same on this forum and cant get any help.

    plz advise.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You cannot root a phone that does not boot up. All you can try is to use a Rom Upgrade Utility (RUU) from the fastboot menu. Do you know you software version?
     
    vashil likes this.
  3. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    nops.

    what i get when i use vol.down+power=

    bravo pvt1 ship s-on
    hbot-0.93.0001
    microp-031d
    touch panel-synw0101
    radio-5.10.05.23
    [date]
    and the menu.

    also when i try going into recovery,it doesnt work
     
  4. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    willing to try anything! have saved my ass to get a desire and now i risk losing it :(
     
  5. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    pls su, how to run RUU?
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Have you been rooted before?

    What country are you from? What network are you on? Did your phone show any signs of branding? Splash screens from your network / provider etc?

    In what way does recovery not work?
     
  7. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    never been rooted before. bought it from a friend and in his knowledge, it doesnt work.

    i am from mauritius island and the distributor here cannot help since i did nt buy it from them.

    i am on emtel network.

    when i press the power button to choose recovery, it reboots and stays on the white frame with the htc logo?
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You need to download the RUU (its an .exe that runs from windows PC). Turn your phone on holding the back button should take to fastboot screen. Connect to usb then run RUU.

    It may be the world wide english unbranded RUU you need (2.29.405.5) which you can download in teh toolbox thread linked in my signature (use the "mirror).

    If it says wrong customer ID, you need a goldcard.
     
  9. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    the goldcard generator doesnt seem to work. any tips?
    Executing adb shell cat /sys/class/mmc_host/mmc1/mmc1:*/cid
    Reading adb output
    ------------------------
    * daemon not running. starting it now *
    * daemon started successfully *
    ------------------------
    Could not locate CID in output

    plz advise.
     
  10. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    yes. i do get the customer id error.

    it tells me that the rom utility does not match.

    please update on further steps.
     
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You need to create a gold card using the goldcard tool in the toolbox thread using a card reader OR find out what your RUU should be.
     
  12. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    it should b 2.11.832.2

    thanks for your help matey!
     
  13. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
  14. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    used the ruu tool.still no show,wot to try next?
     
  15. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Whats the error? If we can't get an RUU to work, you're out of options.
     
  16. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    no error.

    installation complete. i do get the message your android phone is ready to work

    but then it still doesnt boot and stays on the white frame with the htc logo
     
  17. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #137
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    how long are you leaving it?
     
  18. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    approx 10 mins after the ruu installation has been completed.
     
  19. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Could be hardware fault
     
  20. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    and how do i troubleshoot?
     
  21. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    cant be hardware!well am praying it's not, if it is, the phone is nt under warranty anymore and it would cost a lotttt to get it repaired!
     
  22. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    plz give me some advice on wot i can do!
     
  23. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #137
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    just as a stab in the dark, give the sim a quick wipe (clean). See if it will boot without the sim
     
  24. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    trying that right now. the processor is supa hot, letting it to cool down.

    removing the sd n the sim to see if it loads (although i doubt it)

    i wanna cry :'(

    u know wot they say, once htc, always htc! problem is that i will have to save a lottt to get another one :(
     
  25. vashil

    vashil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    18
    0
    15
    IT WORKED!

    am alive..without sim n without sd though!

    wot to do now?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...