1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support cannot unlock Yoigo ZTE Blade with SF Unlock code generator

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xrules, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. xrules

    xrules Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hello I used the nextgenserver to get the unlock code for zte blade (yoigo in spain). I used the option of orange san francisco, but when I insert a new sim and put my code, it does not unlock the phone!!

    Do I need separte unlock code? where can I get it?
    thanks in advance
    cheers,

    EDIT:
    Finally found out that the new Yoigo ROM is VB04 and the calculator worked fine on B03 and is not working for B04.


    Any ideas what I can do.. Maybe go for a custom ROM or the Yoigo B03 Rom?? Will a custom ROM such as CM7 automatically remove network lock??
     

    Advertisement

  2. dannymur

    dannymur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    361
    153
    68
    Male
    Ireland's Lake Land
    Guess you were reading stuff on MoDaCo....

    ZTE Blade On Sale in Spain - Android @ MoDaCo

    Looks lioke there is a solution, as you have indicated, which seems to be changing to the ZTE BLADE V1.0.0B03.....

    Poster there called Migun has found the solution, and posted details, in Spanish.....here....

    Google translate is your friend, I hope.

    I am interested, cos I will be in Spain later this year, and perhaps these will still be available??

    Hope this helps.....:)
     
  3. xrules

    xrules Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks a lot mate, I am just a bit worried to brick my phone, unless I read a good guide nicely to root and flash.. so I am gonna wait a little .. maybe there is a calculator for B04 as well.. or unless I really need the unlock.. right now I am continue using the operator as I get a few months of free internet :p
    still thanks a lot!!

     
  4. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    I think that the RIL (Radio Interface Layer?) used in CM7 removes network lock
     
    xrules likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...