1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can't access 3G on Micromax a70

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tparida, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. tparida

    tparida Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    Hi all, I just purchased a Micromax A70. Inserted. 3G activated Mumbai sim card. I tried all ways. But can't see the 3G sign on the status icon. I however can see G sign for GPRS and can browse but at very low speed. Any help to get 3G on the status icon. (checked with mtnl call center to find if the 3G is already activated. As per them it is already activated). Pl. Help. Tushar
     

    Advertisement

  2. theperfectpunk

    theperfectpunk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    124
    40
    43
    Its Possible that the area in which you are trying to use 3G doesn't have 3G coverage

    Try in other areas/cities
     
  3. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    Or try that you have enabled "Data connectivity" from settings/wifi and network/Mobile network....
     
  4. tpkphani

    tpkphani Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hi,
    On your mobile have you activated 3G by clicking on 3G option? It should be active and it should be in Green.

    Phaneendra.
     
  5. tparida

    tparida Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    I tried all these optionnby enabling 3G icon on the phone, also mobile connectivity settings. Still it only shows H or G not 3G when the 3G icon is switched on.

    Anyone able to get the 3G sign on status icon ?

    Tushar
     
  6. rajapandian

    rajapandian Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    25
    7
    16
    India,Madurai
    Have u Checked {data Mode and 2G network only } used option to untick?

    CHECK AND SET :

    NetworkMode :GSM/WCDMA AUTO
    GSM/UMTS OPTIONS :untick USE ONLY 2G NETWORKS
     
    chauhanayush3 likes this.
  7. tparida

    tparida Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    All, thanks for your supports. I finally able to run 3G on my micromax a70 using mtnl Mumbai sim. From today onwards I am getting a symbol of "H" on the status icon instead of E or G (when I enable 3G). I realized this "H" is nothing but 3G connection symbol on A70 model. (I checked this by playing a video using YouTube which played non stop and which otherwise was stopping when I tried playing it on my home wifi connection.( will be checking video calling some time later and will revert).

    In short micromax a70 is a value for money android + 3G phone at Rs 7500 price tag.(comparative samsung and LG models cost 5 digit figures). The video clarity is just excellent in this phone.
     
  8. chauhanayush3

    chauhanayush3 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    11th class student
    New Delhi
    hi
    congrats4 ur new a70.
    i am also gonna buy this phone.
    could u pls tell me were y able 2 make video calls.?
    are there any bugs in it as in any problems or disadvantages faced yet ?
    thanx in advance..:)
    plss help..
     
  9. tpkphani

    tpkphani Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hi,
    Can u tell me how to make video calls?
     
  10. chauhanayush3

    chauhanayush3 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    11th class student
    New Delhi
    sorry yaar ....bt the micromax people just told me that video calling is possible only via internet lik on nimbuzz skype...etc...bt not directly through network .. @tparida
     
  11. tparida

    tparida Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    I have not yet tried to make video calls. But I think it is possible. There are no bugs in this phone to the best of my knowledge. There many cheap phones with with wifi, blue tooth and android. Bt i have yet not seen a cheaper and value for money phone giving all these + 3g in addition. The reasons why one buys android + 3G phone. is because a. Watch you tube. B. Surf the net c. Download useful appln from Android market at faster speed and use them e. Make video calls if the phone has a front facing camera.

    This phone meets all the criteria. The only short coming is it has a low internal memory 150 MB but I had a 1GB Micro SD card which I inserted and that complements. The good thing is you can go unto 32gb micro SD card externally. I think at this price you are getting much more then what Samsung or LG phones would give. (Samsung DUOS has a 3G model but has a lower resolution screen. Hence video will look hazy and blurred at times. With this phone the screen is HVGA high resolution and you love to watch you tube video.

    I think at this price it is an worth buy. I bought it from eBay.




    The video quality is fantastic. So also the sound quality.
     
    chauhanayush3 likes this.
  12. chauhanayush3

    chauhanayush3 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    11th class student
    New Delhi
    bt i just called the micromax helpline and they told me it doesnt support video calling...
    highly dissappointed !!!
    u can make video calls only through skype,nimbuzz,fring,etc...
    bt i still luv it and i am gonna buy it...coz its still a no-brainer!! :)
     
  13. tparida

    tparida Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    5
    1
    6
  14. suresh143

    suresh143 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    where it paste it.......to tell how to install it give a deep procedure....
     
  15. csuhaas

    csuhaas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    How much 2g speed i can expect using 3g plans.............?????:):)
     
  16. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    To all u new members,
    Network based video calling is not supported yet in ANDROID itself,not just this phone but any android phone.
    You can make Video calls on 3g or wifi using Yahoo Messenger or Fring...but not direct network based video call.Both this apps working on A70 and both supports front camera.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...