1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can't access ANDROID MARKET

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by MAHARAJA, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. MAHARAJA

    MAHARAJA Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    1
    0
    25
    I have LG P-350. I could access Google search. But, If I try to access MARKET icon of Android, it asks for gmail id. After I give my correct email id and password, it shows " It needs to connect to Google servers which may take up to 5 minutes. " After sometime it comes as "Can't establish connection". I am worried. Help me.
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,473
    Posts:
    23,050
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    23,050
    9,927
    1,473
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Welcome to Android Forums!!

    I'm sorry you are having issues. How new is device? You can access google search, can you confirm that you are getting a reliable signal (preferably 3g)
     
  3. Jedii

    Jedii Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,112
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,112
    257
    183
    Analyst
    Arkansas
    ^^Agreed.

    Welcome to Android Forums!
     
  4. MikeyCooperH

    MikeyCooperH Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    54
    3
    36
    stock control
    England, UK
    Hello,

    I had the very same issue when setting up my details on my HTC. Keep trying as after a few attempts it got through and everything was sorted.

    Mike
     
  5. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,127
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,127
    37,465
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Welcome to the Android Forums.

    A "can't establish a connection" message means the data is not going through. Are you doing this through WiFi or 3G? I ask because if WiFi the Market requires that port 5228 be open on your router.

    Don't forget to check out the forum for the LG Optimus me P350
     

Share This Page

Loading...