1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't access to internet explorer after device software update

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Alex Chuah, Jul 3, 2016.

  1. Alex Chuah

    Alex Chuah Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016

    Jul 3, 2016
    5
    3
    6
    Male
    I would like to ask why i can't access to internet explorer after the device update?i touched the internet explorer icon and it stated a note with unfortunately, internet has stop.i can access to other icon by connect to internet but not internet explorer.looking forward from you guys,thank you.

     

    Advertisement

  2. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,245
    1,485
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio
    You might want to include a little more information.
    Device?
    What software update?

    You gotta help us help you
     
  3. Alex Chuah

    Alex Chuah Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016

    Jul 3, 2016
    5
    3
    6
    Male
    My device is samsung galaxy s6 edge,is samsung galaxy s6 edge software update.thanks for your reply.
     
  4. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    @Alex Chuah

    Is this the app that keeps force-closing?
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.sec.android.app.sbrowser&hl=en

    Try Wiping the Cache Partition:


    If that doesn't do the trick,try the following:

    Whether it's this web browser app,or,another,go to SETTINGS > APPLICATIONS > APPLICATION MANAGER & scroll down until you find the app you're looking for.

    Then try these steps
    1) Clear Cache & force stop.
    Try to use the app again.If it still malfunctions,repeat the above steps & in addition,clear the data from the app.
    If it still acts up,try uninstalling the app & re-installing.
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  5. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Careful on that last one^^^ May be a System App.
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  6. Alex Chuah

    Alex Chuah Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016

    Jul 3, 2016
    5
    3
    6
    Male
    I have settled my problem,thanks guys...
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  7. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln

    If you could post the solution, then the next person with the same problem might easily find the answer.:)
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  8. Alex Chuah

    Alex Chuah Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016

    Jul 3, 2016
    5
    3
    6
    Male
    go to SETTINGS > APPLICATIONS > APPLICATION MANAGER& scroll down until you find the app you're looking for.

    Then try these steps
    1) Clear Cache & force stop.
    Try to use the app again.If it still malfunctions,repeat the above steps & in addition,clear the data from the app.
     
    KOLIO and Bg260 like this.
  9. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Glad you got it fixed. I am personally quite fond of that application. For a stock browser at least.;)
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  10. Alex Chuah

    Alex Chuah Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016

    Jul 3, 2016
    5
    3
    6
    Male
    Actually it is not because of i update the android software then become that problem,it is because of when i searching for some web and those pop up advertisement caused that.
     
  11. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    It's good practice to clear your Browser cache on a regular basis. :)

    Also in the app Settings>Advanced>Manage Website Data>Delete .
     
    KOLIO likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...